Sporting San Jose
vs
San Carlos
Garuda Lions Prediction: Sporting San Jose
1 – 0 Predicted score · 9% model probability
Sporting San Jose vs San Carlos overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Sporting San Jose vs San Carlos
| Probability | Sporting San Jose | Draw | San Carlos |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 38.8% | 29.3% | 31.9% |
| Market | 55.4% | 25.9% | 18.7% |
| Final | 51.3% | 26.8% | 22.0% |
| Edge | -16.7% | +3.4% | +13.3% |
Best available price on the pick: 1.70, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.
Sporting San Jose vs San Carlos match preview
Sporting San Jose is set to face San Carlos in the Costa Rica Primera División, with a 48% probability of victory according to our model. The expected goals for Sporting San Jose stand at 1.40, while San Carlos is projected to score 0.85. The most likely scoreline is 1-0, which has a 13% chance of occurring.
Recent form shows Sporting San Jose with three wins, one loss, and two additional wins in their last six matches, while San Carlos has four wins and two losses in the same span. In their last ten encounters, Sporting San Jose has secured five wins compared to San Carlos's four, with one match ending in a draw. The probabilities indicate a competitive match, with a 30% chance of a draw and a 45% likelihood of both teams scoring.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Sporting San Jose and San Carlos expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.53
Sporting San Jose and San Carlos attack and defence ratings
Sporting San Jose
San Carlos
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Apertura - 12 fixtures
Before and after this match
Sporting San Jose vs San Carlos markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Sporting San Jose | 51.3% | 1.95 | -16.7% | 1.70 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 53.7% | 1.86 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 52.6% | 1.90 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 78.0% | 1.28 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 61.2% | 1.63 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Sporting San Jose | 51.3% |
| Draw | 26.8% | |
| San Carlos | 22.0% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 46.3% |
| Under 2.5 | 53.7% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 52.6% |
| No | 47.4% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 78.0% |
| 12 (either side) | 73.2% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 48.7% | |
| Handicap -1 | Sporting San Jose win | 18.3% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 20.5% | |
| Loss | 61.2% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 14.0% |
| 1-0 | 9.4% | |
| 0-0 | 9.3% |
Sporting San Jose vs San Carlos stats
Sporting San Jose and San Carlos recent form
| LWWWLW | |
| LWWWWL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Sporting San Jose and San Carlos season so far
Sporting San Jose record
- They have won 6 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.
- They average 2.4 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 11 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
San Carlos record
- They have won 6 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
- They have kept 6 clean sheets in 10 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
- 36% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Sporting San Jose vs San Carlos head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-07 | San Carlos | Sporting San Jose | Costa Rica Primera División | 1-0 |
| 2026-03-15 | Sporting San Jose | San Carlos | Costa Rica Primera División | 1-0 |
| 2026-01-19 | San Carlos | Sporting San Jose | Costa Rica Primera División | 3-0 |
| 2025-09-29 | San Carlos | Sporting San Jose | Costa Rica Primera División | 0-3 |
| 2025-08-16 | Sporting San Jose | San Carlos | Costa Rica Primera División | 1-1 |
| 2025-05-03 | Sporting San Jose | San Carlos | Primera División | 1-0 |
| 2025-01-21 | San Carlos | Sporting San Jose | Primera División | 0-1 |
| 2024-10-06 | San Carlos | Sporting San Jose | Primera División | 2-0 |
| 2024-08-31 | Sporting San Jose | San Carlos | Primera División | 2-3 |
| 2024-04-22 | San Carlos | Sporting San Jose | Primera División | 0-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Sporting San Jose vs San Carlos odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 55.1%, draw 26.0%, away 18.9%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.62 | 3.50 | 4.92 |
| Bet365 | 1.62 | 3.40 | 5.00 |
| BetVictor | 1.65 | 3.60 | 4.80 |
| Betano | 1.70 | 3.55 | 4.75 |
| Marathonbet | 1.60 | 3.50 | 4.80 |
| Pinnacle | 1.67 | 3.67 | 4.98 |
| William Hill | 1.65 | 3.30 | 4.60 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
6 snapshots recorded, from .