Slovan Liberec
vs
Baník Ostrava
Garuda Lions Prediction: Slovan Liberec
1 – 0 Predicted score · 15% model probability
Slovan Liberec vs Baník Ostrava overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Slovan Liberec vs Baník Ostrava
| Probability | Slovan Liberec | Draw | Baník Ostrava |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 49.7% | 30.2% | 20.1% |
| Market | — | — | — |
| Final | 49.7% | 30.2% | 20.1% |
| Edge | — | — | — |
Why Slovan Liberec
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.38 vs 0.79.
- Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
Slovan Liberec vs Baník Ostrava match preview
Slovan Liberec hosts Baník Ostrava in a Czech Liga match with a kickoff scheduled for October 24, 2026. According to our model, Slovan Liberec has a 50% probability of winning, while a draw stands at 30% and Baník Ostrava at 20%. The expected goals for Slovan Liberec are 1.38, compared to Baník Ostrava's 0.79. The most likely scoreline is 1-0, with a probability of 15%.
In terms of recent form, Slovan Liberec has recorded a sequence of results including one loss, one draw, and four wins. Conversely, Baník Ostrava has struggled, with one win and four losses in their last five matches. The likelihood of over 2.5 goals is at 37%, while both teams to score has a probability of 42%.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Slovan Liberec and Baník Ostrava expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.16
Slovan Liberec and Baník Ostrava attack and defence ratings
Slovan Liberec
Baník Ostrava
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 12 fixtures
Before and after this match
Slovan Liberec vs Baník Ostrava markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Slovan Liberec | 49.7% | 2.01 | — | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 63.2% | 1.58 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | No | 58.1% | 1.72 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 79.9% | 1.25 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 50.3% | 1.99 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Slovan Liberec | 49.7% |
| Draw | 30.2% | |
| Baník Ostrava | 20.1% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 36.8% |
| Under 2.5 | 63.2% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 41.9% |
| No | 58.1% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 79.9% |
| 12 (either side) | 69.8% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 50.3% | |
| Handicap -1 | Slovan Liberec win | 24.8% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 24.9% | |
| Loss | 50.3% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-0 | 14.6% |
| 1-1 | 13.7% | |
| 0-0 | 12.7% |
Slovan Liberec vs Baník Ostrava stats
Slovan Liberec and Baník Ostrava recent form
| LDWWWW | |
| LDLLLW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Slovan Liberec and Baník Ostrava season so far
Slovan Liberec record
- They have won 6 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
- They have kept 5 clean sheets in 10 matches.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 10 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
Baník Ostrava record
- They have won 3 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 0.7 goals per match.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 10 matches.
- They have failed to score in 4 of 10 matches.
Slovan Liberec vs Baník Ostrava head-to-head
Last 2 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-15 | Slovan Liberec | Baník Ostrava | Czech Liga | 1-0 |
| 2025-09-13 | Baník Ostrava | Slovan Liberec | Czech Liga | 0-2 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.