Boulay
vs
Sochaux
Garuda Lions Prediction: Sochaux
0 β 1 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.69 vs 0.99.
- RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.
Boulay vs Sochaux overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Boulay vs Sochaux
| Probability | Boulay | Draw | Sochaux |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 21.0% | 26.4% | 52.6% |
| Market | β | β | β |
| Final | 21.0% | 26.4% | 52.6% |
| Edge | β | β | β |
Why Sochaux
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.69 vs 0.99.
- Better recent form: 1 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.
Boulay vs Sochaux match preview
In the upcoming Coupe de France match, Boulay faces Sochaux, with the probabilities indicating a 21% chance for Boulay to win, a 26% chance for a draw, and a 53% likelihood of a Sochaux victory. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 0-1, occurring at a rate of 10%. Expected goals for Boulay stand at 0.99, while Sochaux is projected to score 1.69.
Recent form shows Boulay coming off a loss, while Sochaux has experienced three consecutive losses followed by two draws and one win. The model suggests a 50% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 53% probability that both teams will score, indicating a potentially competitive matchup despite the differing recent performances.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Boulay and Sochaux expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.69
Boulay and Sochaux attack and defence ratings
Boulay
Sochaux
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other 1/128-finals fixtures
- Dunkerque vs Quevilly β team news & stats
- Le Puy Foot vs Diables Noirs
- Versailles v Rodez β match page
- Tefana vs Thionville Lusitanos
- ChΓ’teaubriant vs Horizon Patho β team news & stats
- Tourcoing vs Reims β team news & stats
- Lourdes v PAU β match page
- Balagne vs Montpellier β team news & stats
Before and after this match
Boulay vs Sochaux markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Sochaux | 52.6% | 1.90 | β | β |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 50.3% | 1.99 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 52.5% | 1.90 | β | β |
| Double chance | X2 (draw or away) | 79.0% | 1.27 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 47.4% | 2.11 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Boulay | 21.0% |
| Draw | 26.4% | |
| Sochaux | 52.6% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 50.3% |
| Under 2.5 | 49.7% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 52.5% |
| No | 47.5% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 47.4% |
| 12 (either side) | 73.6% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 79.0% | |
| Handicap -1 | Sochaux win | 29.4% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 23.2% | |
| Loss | 47.4% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 12.6% |
| 0-1 | 10.4% | |
| 0-2 | 9.7% |
Boulay vs Sochaux stats
Boulay and Sochaux recent form
| L | |
| LLLDDW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 1 completed matches.