Ligue 2 Β· Β·Matchday 12

Nancy vs Sochaux

Garuda Lions Prediction: Nancy

2 – 0 Predicted score Β· 11% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.94 vs 0.93.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β€” Nancy is the favourite, not a value bet.

Stade Marcel Picot, Nancy

Nancy 56%
Draw 25%
Sochaux 19%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Nancy wins
56%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
93%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
53%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 0
11% of simulated outcomes

Nancy vs Sochaux overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Nancy vs Sochaux

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityNancyDrawSochaux
Model59.7%23.7%16.6%
Market54.8%25.9%19.4%
Final56.0%25.3%18.7%
Edge+1.2%-0.5%-0.7%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Nancy

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.94 vs 0.93.
  • Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 1.78, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -0.3% per unit staked (our 56.0% Γ— 1.78 βˆ’ 1).

Nancy vs Sochaux match preview

Nancy enters this match with a strong recent form, having won four of their last five games, while Sochaux struggles with three consecutive losses, followed by a draw and a win. According to our model, Nancy has a 56% probability of winning, with the most likely scoreline being 2-0, which occurs at an 11% likelihood.

In terms of expected goals, Nancy is projected to score 1.94, while Sochaux is forecasted to net 0.93. The model suggests a 55% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 53% probability that both teams will score. With these statistics in mind, Nancy appears to have the upper hand heading into the match.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Nancy ↓ / Sochaux β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 7% 1 10% 11% 2 11% 10% 3 7% 6% 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 93%
2+ goals 79%
3+ goals 55%
No goals 7%

Nancy and Sochaux expected goals

Nancy 1.94
Sochaux 0.93

Total expected goals: 2.87

Nancy and Sochaux attack and defence ratings

Nancy

Attack 1.29 +29%
Defence 0.85 -15%

Sochaux

Attack 0.88 -12%
Defence 1.14 +14%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 12 fixtures

Ligue 2

Before and after this match

Nancy vs Sochaux markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Nancy 56.0% 1.79 +1.2% 1.78
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 54.7% 1.83 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 53.0% 1.89 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 81.3% 1.23 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 40.3% 2.48 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Nancy56.0%
Draw25.3%
Sochaux18.7%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.554.7%
Under 2.545.3%
Both teams to scoreYes53.0%
No47.0%
Double chance1X (home or draw)81.3%
12 (either side)74.7%
X2 (draw or away)44.0%
Handicap -1Nancy win36.4%
Push (exactly one goal)23.4%
Loss40.3%
Correct score (top 3)1-111.3%
2-010.6%
1-010.0%

Nancy vs Sochaux stats

Nancy and Sochaux recent form

newest first
Nancy WWWWWL
Sochaux LLLDDW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Nancy and Sochaux season so far

league record

Nancy record

  • They have won 6 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
  • They have kept 5 clean sheets in 10 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 10 matches.

Sochaux record

  • They have won 2 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 10 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 10 matches.

Nancy vs Sochaux head-to-head

No recent meetings on record

Our head-to-head history covers these clubs' top-flight matches from 2014 onwards β€” these two simply haven't crossed paths in that window (newly promoted sides and cross-division pairings are the usual reason). The prediction doesn't rely on H2H: it is built from each team's current expected-goals ratings.

Nancy vs Sochaux odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 54.8%, draw 25.9%, away 19.4%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.68 3.68 4.94
Bet365 1.70 3.30 4.50
BetVictor 1.67 3.60 4.60
Betano 1.78 3.60 4.80
Betfair 1.70 3.60 4.60
Dafabet 1.77 3.60 4.80
Marathonbet 1.66 3.68 5.00
Pinnacle 1.67 3.71 5.33
William Hill 1.70 3.40 4.80

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.70 β–Ό -0.18
X 3.60 β–² +0.05
2 4.80 β–² +0.77

4 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Nancy Predicted score 2 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now