Clermont Foot
vs
Rodez
Garuda Lions Prediction: Rodez
1 β 2 Predicted score Β· 8% model probability
- WhyBetter recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β Rodez is the favourite, not a value bet.
Clermont Foot vs Rodez overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Clermont Foot vs Rodez
| Probability | Clermont Foot | Draw | Rodez |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 36.6% | 27.4% | 36.1% |
| Market | 30.8% | 27.0% | 42.2% |
| Final | 32.3% | 27.1% | 40.6% |
| Edge | +1.4% | +0.1% | -1.5% |
Why Rodez
- Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.
Best available price on the pick: 2.32, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -5.7% per unit staked (our 40.6% Γ 2.32 β 1).
Clermont Foot vs Rodez match preview
Clermont Foot faces Rodez in what promises to be a competitive Ligue 2 clash. The probabilities indicate a close matchup, with Clermont Foot at 32%, a draw at 27%, and Rodez leading at 41%. The most likely scoreline predicted by the model is 1-2, occurring at an 8% probability. Both teams show a tendency to score, with a 59% chance of both teams finding the net and a 54% probability of over 2.5 goals in the match.
Recent form highlights contrasting performances, as Clermont Foot has drawn three times in their last five games, while Rodez has secured two wins but also suffered three consecutive losses. The expected goals for Clermont Foot stand at 1.43, closely matched by Rodez's 1.42, suggesting a balanced contest ahead. The head-to-head record shows each team with one win in their last two encounters, adding to the intrigue of this fixture.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Clermont Foot and Rodez expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.85
Clermont Foot and Rodez attack and defence ratings
Clermont Foot
Rodez
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 12 fixtures
Before and after this match
Clermont Foot vs Rodez markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Rodez | 40.6% | 2.46 | -1.5% | 2.32 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 54.2% | 1.84 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 58.8% | 1.70 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 72.9% | 1.37 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 63.9% | 1.56 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Clermont Foot | 32.3% |
| Draw | 27.1% | |
| Rodez | 40.6% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 54.2% |
| Under 2.5 | 45.8% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 58.8% |
| No | 41.2% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 59.4% |
| 12 (either side) | 72.9% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 67.7% | |
| Handicap -1 | Rodez win | 17.3% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 18.7% | |
| Loss | 63.9% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 12.9% |
| 2-1 | 8.4% | |
| 1-2 | 8.3% |
Clermont Foot vs Rodez stats
Clermont Foot and Rodez recent form
| DLDLDD | |
| WWLLLL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Clermont Foot and Rodez season so far
Clermont Foot record
- They have won 0 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
- They average 1.5 goals per game on the road against 0.5 at home.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 10 matches.
- They have failed to score in 4 of 10 matches.
- 31% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Rodez record
- They have won 3 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
- They have failed to score in 4 of 10 matches.
Clermont Foot vs Rodez head-to-head
Last 2 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-13 | Clermont Foot | Rodez | Ligue 2 | 1-2 |
| 2025-09-19 | Rodez | Clermont Foot | Ligue 2 | 0-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Clermont Foot vs Rodez odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 30.8%, draw 27.0%, away 42.2%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 3.03 | 3.45 | 2.22 |
| Bet365 | 2.80 | 3.20 | 2.20 |
| BetVictor | 2.88 | 3.40 | 2.20 |
| Betano | 3.05 | 3.45 | 2.32 |
| Dafabet | 3.05 | 3.45 | 2.32 |
| Marathonbet | 3.02 | 3.45 | 2.20 |
| Pinnacle | 3.15 | 3.45 | 2.24 |
| William Hill | 3.00 | 3.20 | 2.20 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
6 snapshots recorded, from .