Dijon
vs
RED Star FC 93
Garuda Lions Prediction: Dijon
2 β 1 Predicted score Β· 8% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.35 vs 1.69.
- RiskGrade C: weaker evidence β both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.
Dijon vs RED Star FC 93 overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Dijon vs RED Star FC 93
| Probability | Dijon | Draw | RED Star FC 93 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 52.1% | 21.0% | 26.9% |
| Market | 36.4% | 26.5% | 37.0% |
| Final | 40.3% | 25.2% | 34.5% |
| Edge | +3.9% | -1.4% | -2.5% |
Why Dijon
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.35 vs 1.69.
- Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.
- The market prices Dijon below our published probability: +3.9 percentage points of edge.
Best available price on the pick: 2.70, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +8.9% per unit staked (our 40.3% Γ 2.70 β 1).
Dijon vs RED Star FC 93 match preview
Dijon enters this match with a probability of 44% to win against RED Star FC 93, who have a 33% chance of victory according to our model. The most likely scoreline is projected to be 2-1 in favor of Dijon, with an 8% likelihood. Both teams are expected to score, with a 73% probability for both teams to find the net, and there is a 73% chance of over 2.5 goals being scored in the match.
In terms of recent form, Dijon has recorded three wins and two losses in their last six matches, while RED Star FC 93 has achieved four wins and two losses in the same period. The expected goals for Dijon stand at 2.05, while RED Star FC 93 is projected at 1.76. The confidence grade for this match is C.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Dijon and RED Star FC 93 expected goals
Total expected goals: 4.04
Dijon and RED Star FC 93 attack and defence ratings
Dijon
RED Star FC 93
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 12 fixtures
Before and after this match
Dijon vs RED Star FC 93 markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Dijon | 40.3% | 2.48 | +3.9% | 2.70 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 76.8% | 1.30 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 74.5% | 1.34 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 74.8% | 1.34 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 47.9% | 2.09 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Dijon | 40.3% |
| Draw | 25.2% | |
| RED Star FC 93 | 34.5% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 76.8% |
| Under 2.5 | 23.2% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 74.5% |
| No | 25.5% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 65.5% |
| 12 (either side) | 74.8% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 59.7% | |
| Handicap -1 | Dijon win | 32.8% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 19.3% | |
| Loss | 47.9% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 2-1 | 8.2% |
| 1-1 | 7.7% | |
| 2-2 | 6.9% |
Dijon vs RED Star FC 93 stats
Dijon and RED Star FC 93 recent form
| WLLWWW | |
| LLLWWW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Dijon and RED Star FC 93 season so far
Dijon record
- They have won 3 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.
- They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 1.4 on the road.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
- 43% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
RED Star FC 93 record
- They have won 5 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
- They average 1.8 goals per game on the road against 0.5 at home.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 10 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
- 42% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Dijon vs RED Star FC 93 head-to-head
No recent meetings on record
Dijon vs RED Star FC 93 odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 36.4%, draw 26.5%, away 37.0%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.53 | 3.55 | 2.51 |
| Bet365 | 2.55 | 3.20 | 2.45 |
| BetVictor | 2.50 | 3.50 | 2.45 |
| Betano | 2.70 | 3.50 | 2.55 |
| Betfair | 2.55 | 3.50 | 2.50 |
| Dafabet | 2.70 | 3.45 | 2.55 |
| Marathonbet | 2.53 | 3.55 | 2.51 |
| Pinnacle | 2.58 | 3.56 | 2.60 |
| William Hill | 2.50 | 3.30 | 2.50 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
4 snapshots recorded, from .