Ligue 2 Β· Β·Matchday 11

Grenoble vs Dijon

Garuda Lions Prediction: Dijon

1 – 2 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.86 vs 1.30.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

Stade des Alpes, Grenoble

Grenoble 26%
Draw 25%
Dijon 50%

Confidence: Low  Β·  model-only, no market odds

Chance Dijon wins
50%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
95%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
62%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 2
10% of simulated outcomes

Grenoble vs Dijon overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Grenoble vs Dijon

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityGrenobleDrawDijon
Model25.6%24.7%49.7%
Marketβ€”β€”β€”
Final25.6%24.7%49.7%
Edgeβ€”β€”β€”

Confidence: Low

Why Dijon

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.86 vs 1.30.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Grenoble vs Dijon match preview

In the upcoming Ligue 2 match, Grenoble hosts Dijon with both teams showing contrasting recent form. Grenoble has recorded three losses in their last five matches, alongside one draw and one win, while Dijon has fared better with three wins, one draw, and one loss in the same period. According to our model, Grenoble has a 24% chance of winning, while Dijon stands at 52%, with a 24% probability for a draw.

The expected goals for the match indicate Grenoble at 1.28 and Dijon at 1.96, suggesting a more favorable attacking outlook for the visitors. Our model predicts a likely scoreline of 1-2, with a 63% probability for both teams to score and for over 2.5 goals in the match.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Grenoble ↓ / Dijon β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 7% 7% 1 11% 10% 6% 2 7% 6% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 95%
2+ goals 83%
3+ goals 61%
No goals 5%

Grenoble and Dijon expected goals

Grenoble 1.30
Dijon 1.86

Total expected goals: 3.16

Grenoble and Dijon attack and defence ratings

Grenoble

Attack 0.75 -25%
Defence 1.12 +12%

Dijon

Attack 1.34 +34%
Defence 1.31 +31%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 11 fixtures

Ligue 2

Before and after this match

Grenoble vs Dijon markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Dijon 49.7% 2.01 β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 61.2% 1.63 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 62.4% 1.60 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 75.3% 1.33 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 50.3% 1.99 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Grenoble25.6%
Draw24.7%
Dijon49.7%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.561.2%
Under 2.538.8%
Both teams to scoreYes62.4%
No37.6%
Double chance1X (home or draw)50.3%
12 (either side)75.3%
X2 (draw or away)74.4%
Handicap -1Dijon win28.5%
Push (exactly one goal)21.1%
Loss50.3%
Correct score (top 3)1-111.3%
1-29.5%
0-27.4%

Grenoble vs Dijon stats

Grenoble and Dijon recent form

newest first
Grenoble LLLDWL
Dijon LLWWWD

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Grenoble and Dijon season so far

league record

Grenoble record

  • They have won 2 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
  • They average 1.2 goals per game on the road against 0.5 at home.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 9 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 9 matches.
  • 38% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Dijon record

  • They have won 3 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • They average 2.2 goals per game at home against 1.4 on the road.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • 46% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Grenoble vs Dijon head-to-head

No recent meetings on record

Our head-to-head history covers these clubs' top-flight matches from 2014 onwards β€” these two simply haven't crossed paths in that window (newly promoted sides and cross-division pairings are the usual reason). The prediction doesn't rely on H2H: it is built from each team's current expected-goals ratings.

Grenoble vs Dijon odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.

Prediction snapshot 2 Dijon Predicted score 1 – 2 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now