Grenoble
vs
Reims
Garuda Lions Prediction: Reims
0 β 2 Predicted score Β· 11% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.22 vs 0.90.
- RiskGrade C: weaker evidence β both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.
Grenoble vs Reims overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Grenoble vs Reims
| Probability | Grenoble | Draw | Reims |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 13.0% | 20.5% | 66.5% |
| Market | 23.9% | 25.8% | 50.3% |
| Final | 21.1% | 24.5% | 54.3% |
| Edge | -2.7% | -1.3% | +4.0% |
Why Reims
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.22 vs 0.90.
- Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
- The market prices Reims below our published probability: +4.0 percentage points of edge.
Best available price on the pick: 1.97, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +7.1% per unit staked (our 54.3% Γ 1.97 β 1).
Grenoble vs Reims match preview
Grenoble faces Reims in an upcoming Ligue 2 match, with Grenoble's chances of winning estimated at 21%, while Reims holds a stronger probability of 54%. The most likely scoreline predicted by the model is 0-2, occurring with an 11% likelihood. The expected goals for Grenoble are 0.90, compared to Reims' 2.22, indicating a significant disparity in offensive output.
Recent form shows Grenoble struggling with four consecutive losses, followed by a draw and a win, while Reims has been more consistent, recording three wins and two draws in their last five matches. In their last two encounters, Grenoble has secured one win and one draw against Reims, who has yet to win in this matchup. The confidence grade for this prediction is C.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Grenoble and Reims expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.12
Grenoble and Reims attack and defence ratings
Grenoble
Reims
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 12 fixtures
Before and after this match
Grenoble vs Reims markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Reims | 54.3% | 1.84 | +4.0% | 1.97 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 60.3% | 1.66 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 53.8% | 1.86 | β | β |
| Double chance | X2 (draw or away) | 78.9% | 1.27 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Reims win | 43.9% | 2.28 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Grenoble | 21.1% |
| Draw | 24.5% | |
| Reims | 54.3% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 60.3% |
| Under 2.5 | 39.7% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 53.8% |
| No | 46.2% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 45.7% |
| 12 (either side) | 75.5% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 78.9% | |
| Handicap -1 | Reims win | 43.9% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 22.6% | |
| Loss | 33.5% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 0-2 | 10.9% |
| 1-2 | 9.8% | |
| 1-1 | 9.7% |
Grenoble vs Reims stats
Grenoble and Reims recent form
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Grenoble and Reims season so far
Grenoble record
- They have won 2 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
- They average 1.2 goals per game on the road against 0.5 at home.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 10 matches.
- They have failed to score in 4 of 10 matches.
- 39% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Reims record
- They have won 4 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 2.0 goals per match.
- They average 2.6 goals per game at home against 1.4 on the road.
Grenoble vs Reims head-to-head
Last 2 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-14 | Grenoble | Reims | Ligue 2 | 0-0 |
| 2025-10-04 | Reims | Grenoble | Ligue 2 | 2-4 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Grenoble vs Reims odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 23.9%, draw 25.8%, away 50.3%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 3.72 | 3.60 | 1.91 |
| Bet365 | 4.33 | 3.50 | 1.73 |
| BetVictor | 3.90 | 3.50 | 1.83 |
| Betano | 4.25 | 3.70 | 1.85 |
| Betfair | 3.90 | 3.60 | 1.85 |
| Dafabet | 4.30 | 3.70 | 1.82 |
| Marathonbet | 3.72 | 3.60 | 1.89 |
| Pinnacle | 3.68 | 3.65 | 1.97 |
| William Hill | 3.60 | 3.40 | 1.91 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
4 snapshots recorded, from .