Saint-Etienne
vs
Laval
Garuda Lions Prediction: Saint-Etienne
2 β 1 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.10 vs 1.07.
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β Saint-Etienne is the favourite, not a value bet.
Saint-Etienne vs Laval overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Saint-Etienne vs Laval
| Probability | Saint-Etienne | Draw | Laval |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 59.9% | 22.4% | 17.7% |
| Market | 69.2% | 19.2% | 11.6% |
| Final | 66.9% | 20.0% | 13.2% |
| Edge | -2.3% | +0.8% | +1.5% |
Why Saint-Etienne
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.10 vs 1.07.
- Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
Best available price on the pick: 1.40, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -6.4% per unit staked (our 66.9% Γ 1.40 β 1).
Saint-Etienne vs Laval match preview
Saint-Etienne enters this match against Laval with a 60% probability of winning, reflecting their stronger recent form, which includes three wins in their last six matches. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1, with an expected goals tally of 2.10 for Saint-Etienne compared to 1.07 for Laval. Additionally, there is a 61% chance of over 2.5 goals being scored, and both teams are expected to score in 59% of scenarios.
Laval's recent performance shows a mixed bag with one win and four draws in their last six matches. Historically, in their last two encounters, Saint-Etienne has secured one win and one draw against Laval, who has yet to claim a victory in this matchup. The confidence grade for this forecast stands at C, indicating a moderate level of certainty in the predictions.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Saint-Etienne and Laval expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.17
Saint-Etienne and Laval attack and defence ratings
Saint-Etienne
Laval
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 12 fixtures
Before and after this match
Saint-Etienne vs Laval markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Saint-Etienne | 66.9% | 1.50 | -2.3% | 1.40 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 61.4% | 1.63 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 58.7% | 1.70 | β | β |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 86.8% | 1.15 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 40.1% | 2.49 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Saint-Etienne | 66.9% |
| Draw | 20.0% | |
| Laval | 13.2% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 61.4% |
| Under 2.5 | 38.6% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 58.7% |
| No | 41.3% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 86.8% |
| 12 (either side) | 80.0% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 33.1% | |
| Handicap -1 | Saint-Etienne win | 37.6% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 22.3% | |
| Loss | 40.1% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 10.4% |
| 2-1 | 9.9% | |
| 2-0 | 9.2% |
Saint-Etienne vs Laval stats
Saint-Etienne and Laval recent form
| LWWWDL | |
| WLDLDL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Saint-Etienne and Laval season so far
Saint-Etienne record
- They have won 8 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 2.3 goals per match.
- They average 2.6 goals per game at home against 2.0 on the road.
- They have kept 5 clean sheets in 10 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 5 matches.
Laval record
- They have won 1 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
Saint-Etienne vs Laval head-to-head
Last 2 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-21 | Saint-Etienne | Laval | Ligue 2 | 2-1 |
| 2025-08-09 | Laval | Saint-Etienne | Ligue 2 | 3-3 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Saint-Etienne vs Laval odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 69.2%, draw 19.2%, away 11.6%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.32 | 5.25 | 8.15 |
| Bet365 | 1.36 | 4.20 | 7.00 |
| BetVictor | 1.33 | 4.75 | 7.50 |
| Betano | 1.40 | 4.80 | 7.70 |
| Dafabet | 1.40 | 4.80 | 7.80 |
| Marathonbet | 1.31 | 5.25 | 8.20 |
| Pinnacle | 1.33 | 5.26 | 8.41 |
| William Hill | 1.33 | 4.80 | 8.00 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
4 snapshots recorded, from .