Rumilly Vallières
vs
Saint-Etienne
Garuda Lions Prediction: Saint-Etienne
0 – 1 Predicted score · 12% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.67 vs 0.84.
- RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.
Rumilly Vallières vs Saint-Etienne overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Rumilly Vallières vs Saint-Etienne
| Probability | Rumilly Vallières | Draw | Saint-Etienne |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 17.6% | 26.5% | 55.9% |
| Market | — | — | — |
| Final | 17.6% | 26.5% | 55.9% |
| Edge | — | — | — |
Why Saint-Etienne
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.67 vs 0.84.
- Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
Rumilly Vallières vs Saint-Etienne match preview
In the upcoming Coupe de France match, Rumilly Vallières faces Saint-Etienne, with the probabilities indicating a strong advantage for the visitors. Our model assigns an 18% chance of a Rumilly Vallières win, a 26% likelihood of a draw, and a 56% probability that Saint-Etienne will emerge victorious. The expected goals suggest that Rumilly Vallières will score 0.84, while Saint-Etienne is projected to net 1.67 goals.
Recent form shows Rumilly Vallières with a draw and a win in their last two matches, while Saint-Etienne has experienced mixed results, including three wins and two losses in their last six games. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 0-1, occurring at a rate of 12%. Additionally, there is a 46% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 47% probability that both teams will score.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Rumilly Vallières and Saint-Etienne expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.51
Rumilly Vallières and Saint-Etienne attack and defence ratings
Rumilly Vallières
Saint-Etienne
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other 1/128-finals fixtures
Before and after this match
Rumilly Vallières vs Saint-Etienne markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Saint-Etienne | 55.9% | 1.79 | — | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 54.2% | 1.85 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | No | 52.8% | 1.89 | — | — |
| Double chance | X2 (draw or away) | 82.4% | 1.21 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 44.1% | 2.27 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Rumilly Vallières | 17.6% |
| Draw | 26.5% | |
| Saint-Etienne | 55.9% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 45.8% |
| Under 2.5 | 54.2% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 47.2% |
| No | 52.8% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 44.1% |
| 12 (either side) | 73.5% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 82.4% | |
| Handicap -1 | Saint-Etienne win | 31.5% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 24.5% | |
| Loss | 44.1% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 12.5% |
| 0-1 | 12.5% | |
| 0-2 | 11.3% |
Rumilly Vallières vs Saint-Etienne stats
Rumilly Vallières and Saint-Etienne recent form
| DW | |
| LWWWDL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 2 completed matches.