Ligue 2 Β· Β·Matchday 12

Montpellier vs Metz

Garuda Lions Prediction: Montpellier

2 – 0 Predicted score Β· 12% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.14 vs 0.83.
  • RiskGrade C: weaker evidence β€” both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.

Stade de la Mosson, Montpellier

Montpellier 52%
Draw 26%
Metz 22%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Montpellier wins
52%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
94%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
51%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 0
12% of simulated outcomes

Montpellier vs Metz overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Montpellier vs Metz

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityMontpellierDrawMetz
Model66.6%21.0%12.4%
Market47.4%27.6%25.1%
Final52.2%25.9%21.9%
Edge+4.8%-1.7%-3.2%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Montpellier

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.14 vs 0.83.
  • Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Montpellier below our published probability: +4.8 percentage points of edge.

Best available price on the pick: 2.05, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +7.0% per unit staked (our 52.2% Γ— 2.05 βˆ’ 1).

Montpellier vs Metz match preview

Montpellier enters the match against Metz with a strong probability of winning at 60%, while Metz holds a 16% chance of victory. The model predicts a most likely scoreline of 2-0 in favor of Montpellier, with an expected goals tally of 1.91 for Montpellier compared to 0.88 for Metz. Recent form shows Montpellier has secured three wins and a draw in their last five matches, while Metz has struggled with one win and four matches without a victory.

The likelihood of over 2.5 goals in the match stands at 53%, and both teams scoring is projected at 51%. Historically, Montpellier has dominated their recent encounters with Metz, winning all three of their last meetings without conceding. The confidence grade for this match is C, indicating a moderate level of certainty in the predictions.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Montpellier ↓ / Metz β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 6% 1 10% 10% 2 12% 10% 3 8% 7% 4+ 7% 6%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 94%
2+ goals 81%
3+ goals 57%
No goals 6%

Montpellier and Metz expected goals

Montpellier 2.14
Metz 0.83

Total expected goals: 2.97

Montpellier and Metz attack and defence ratings

Montpellier

Attack 1.22 +22%
Defence 0.59 -41%

Metz

Attack 1.13 +13%
Defence 1.33 +33%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 12 fixtures

Ligue 2

Before and after this match

Montpellier vs Metz markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Montpellier 52.2% 1.92 +4.8% 2.05
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 57.1% 1.75 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 50.7% 1.97 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 78.1% 1.28 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Montpellier win 43.5% 2.30 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Montpellier52.2%
Draw25.9%
Metz21.9%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.557.1%
Under 2.542.9%
Both teams to scoreYes50.7%
No49.3%
Double chance1X (home or draw)78.1%
12 (either side)74.1%
X2 (draw or away)47.8%
Handicap -1Montpellier win43.5%
Push (exactly one goal)23.2%
Loss33.4%
Correct score (top 3)2-011.7%
1-010.0%
1-110.0%

Montpellier vs Metz stats

Montpellier and Metz recent form

newest first
Montpellier WWWWDW
Metz LDWLDL

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Montpellier and Metz season so far

league record

Montpellier record

  • They have won 6 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
  • They have kept 6 clean sheets in 10 matches.

Metz record

  • They have won 3 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
  • They average 2.4 goals per game at home against 0.8 on the road.
  • 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Montpellier vs Metz head-to-head

Last 3 meetings

3Montpellier wins 0Draws 0Metz wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-01-11MetzMontpellierCoupe de France0-4
2024-02-18MontpellierMetzLigue 13-0
2023-12-17MetzMontpellierLigue 10-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Montpellier vs Metz odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 47.4%, draw 27.6%, away 25.1%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.03 3.22 3.74
Bet365 1.85 3.40 3.70
BetVictor 1.93 3.60 3.40
Betano 1.98 3.50 3.85
Betfair 2.00 3.30 3.70
Dafabet 1.97 3.50 3.90
Marathonbet 2.01 3.22 3.74
Pinnacle 2.05 3.16 4.01
William Hill 1.95 3.50 3.40

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.98 β–Ό -0.06
X 3.40 β–² +0.18
2 3.74 β€”

6 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Montpellier Predicted score 2 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now