Balagne
vs
Montpellier
Garuda Lions Prediction: Montpellier
0 β 2 Predicted score Β· 14% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.00 vs 0.65.
- RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.
Balagne vs Montpellier overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Balagne vs Montpellier
| Probability | Balagne | Draw | Montpellier |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 10.0% | 21.5% | 68.5% |
| Market | β | β | β |
| Final | 10.0% | 21.5% | 68.5% |
| Edge | β | β | β |
Why Montpellier
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.00 vs 0.65.
Balagne vs Montpellier match preview
In the upcoming Coupe de France match, Balagne faces Montpellier, with the latter holding a significant advantage according to our model. Montpellier has a 68% probability of winning, while Balagne stands at just 10%. The most likely scoreline predicted is 0-2, occurring with a 14% likelihood.
Montpellier's recent form is impressive, with four consecutive wins followed by a draw, indicating strong momentum heading into this fixture. In terms of expected goals, Balagne is projected to score 0.65, whereas Montpellier is forecasted to net 2.00. The probabilities suggest a competitive match, with a 49% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 42% likelihood of both teams scoring.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Balagne and Montpellier expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.65
Balagne and Montpellier attack and defence ratings
Balagne
Montpellier
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other 1/128-finals fixtures
Before and after this match
Balagne vs Montpellier markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Montpellier | 68.5% | 1.46 | β | β |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 50.6% | 1.98 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | No | 57.9% | 1.73 | β | β |
| Double chance | X2 (draw or away) | 90.0% | 1.11 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Montpellier win | 43.9% | 2.28 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Balagne | 10.0% |
| Draw | 21.5% | |
| Montpellier | 68.5% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 49.4% |
| Under 2.5 | 50.6% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 42.1% |
| No | 57.9% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 31.5% |
| 12 (either side) | 78.5% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 90.0% | |
| Handicap -1 | Montpellier win | 43.9% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 24.6% | |
| Loss | 31.5% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 0-2 | 14.2% |
| 0-1 | 13.3% | |
| 1-1 | 10.1% |
Balagne vs Montpellier stats
Balagne and Montpellier recent form
| Balagne | no matches on record |
| WWWWDW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.