Versailles
vs
Rodez
Garuda Lions Prediction: Rodez
1 β 2 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.76 vs 1.44.
- RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.
Versailles vs Rodez overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Versailles vs Rodez
| Probability | Versailles | Draw | Rodez |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 30.4% | 25.2% | 44.4% |
| Market | β | β | β |
| Final | 30.4% | 25.2% | 44.4% |
| Edge | β | β | β |
Why Rodez
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.76 vs 1.44.
- Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
Versailles vs Rodez match preview
Versailles faces Rodez in the Coupe de France with a 30% probability of a victory for Versailles, while Rodez has a 44% chance of winning. The model predicts a likely scoreline of 1-2 in favor of Rodez, with an expected goals tally of 1.44 for Versailles and 1.76 for Rodez. The match is expected to be competitive, as both teams have a high likelihood of scoring, with 64% probability for both teams to find the net.
Recent form shows Versailles with a mixed result of a loss followed by a win, while Rodez has won two of their last six matches, with three losses in that span. The model indicates a 62% probability of over 2.5 goals in the match, suggesting an engaging encounter is on the horizon.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Versailles and Rodez expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.20
Versailles and Rodez attack and defence ratings
Versailles
Rodez
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other 1/128-finals fixtures
Before and after this match
Versailles vs Rodez markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Rodez | 44.4% | 2.25 | β | β |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 62.0% | 1.61 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 64.2% | 1.56 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 74.8% | 1.34 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 55.6% | 1.80 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Versailles | 30.4% |
| Draw | 25.2% | |
| Rodez | 44.4% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 62.0% |
| Under 2.5 | 38.0% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 64.2% |
| No | 35.8% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 55.6% |
| 12 (either side) | 74.8% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 69.6% | |
| Handicap -1 | Rodez win | 24.4% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 20.0% | |
| Loss | 55.6% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 11.4% |
| 1-2 | 9.1% | |
| 2-1 | 7.4% |
Versailles vs Rodez stats
Versailles and Rodez recent form
| LW | |
| WWLLLL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 2 completed matches.