Vendée Fontenay
vs
Clermont Foot
Garuda Lions Prediction: Clermont Foot
0 – 1 Predicted score · 11% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.52 vs 1.01.
- RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.
Vendée Fontenay vs Clermont Foot overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Vendée Fontenay vs Clermont Foot
| Probability | Vendée Fontenay | Draw | Clermont Foot |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 24.1% | 28.3% | 47.6% |
| Market | — | — | — |
| Final | 24.1% | 28.3% | 47.6% |
| Edge | — | — | — |
Why Clermont Foot
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.52 vs 1.01.
Vendée Fontenay vs Clermont Foot match preview
In the upcoming Coupe de France match, Vendée Fontenay faces Clermont Foot with a forecasted probability of 24% for Vendée Fontenay to win, 28% for a draw, and 48% for Clermont Foot to secure victory. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 0-1, occurring at an 11% likelihood. The expected goals for Vendée Fontenay stand at 1.01, while Clermont Foot is projected to score 1.52.
Recent form shows Vendée Fontenay with a record of L-W-D-L, while Clermont Foot has struggled, recording D-L-D-L-D-D in their last six matches. The probability of over 2.5 goals is estimated at 46%, and there is a 51% chance that both teams will score during the match. The confidence grade for this forecast is C.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Vendée Fontenay and Clermont Foot expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.53
Vendée Fontenay and Clermont Foot attack and defence ratings
Vendée Fontenay
Clermont Foot
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other 1/128-finals fixtures
- Boulay v Sochaux — match page
- Rhone-Crussol v Fréjus St-Raphaël — match page
- Choisy au Bac v Caen — match page
- Chalon v Hauts Lyonnais — match page
- Croix Football IC vs Thaon
- Le Poiré sur Vie vs USSA Vertou — team news & stats
- Cheruy vs Bourg-en-bresse 01 — team news & stats
- St Sebastien vs La Baule-Le Pouliguen
Before and after this match
Vendée Fontenay vs Clermont Foot markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Clermont Foot | 47.6% | 2.10 | — | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 53.7% | 1.86 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 50.9% | 1.96 | — | — |
| Double chance | X2 (draw or away) | 75.9% | 1.32 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 52.4% | 1.91 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Vendée Fontenay | 24.1% |
| Draw | 28.3% | |
| Clermont Foot | 47.6% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 46.3% |
| Under 2.5 | 53.7% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 50.9% |
| No | 49.1% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 52.4% |
| 12 (either side) | 71.7% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 75.9% | |
| Handicap -1 | Clermont Foot win | 24.8% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 22.8% | |
| Loss | 52.4% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 13.5% |
| 0-1 | 10.9% | |
| 1-2 | 9.3% |
Vendée Fontenay vs Clermont Foot stats
Vendée Fontenay and Clermont Foot recent form
| LWDL | |
| DLDLDD |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 4 completed matches.