Ligat Ha'al Β· Β·Matchday 9

Hapoel Haifa vs Hapoel Petah Tikva

Garuda Lions Prediction: Hapoel Haifa

1 – 0 Predicted score Β· 13% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.55 vs 0.83.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β€” Hapoel Haifa is the favourite, not a value bet.

Sammy Ofer Stadium, Haifa

Hapoel Haifa 50%
Draw 26%
Hapoel Petah Tikva 24%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Hapoel Haifa wins
50%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
90%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
46%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 0
13% of simulated outcomes

Hapoel Haifa vs Hapoel Petah Tikva overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Hapoel Haifa vs Hapoel Petah Tikva

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityHapoel HaifaDrawHapoel Petah Tikva
Model53.3%27.9%18.8%
Market49.2%25.4%25.4%
Final50.2%26.0%23.7%
Edge+1.0%+0.6%-1.7%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Hapoel Haifa

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.55 vs 0.83.
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 1.91, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -4.1% per unit staked (our 50.2% Γ— 1.91 βˆ’ 1).

Hapoel Haifa vs Hapoel Petah Tikva match preview

Hapoel Haifa is set to face Hapoel Petah Tikva with a 54% probability of winning according to our model. The most likely scoreline is 1-0, with a 12% chance of occurring. Hapoel Haifa has shown mixed recent form, recording two losses, one win, one loss, and one draw in their last five matches. In contrast, Hapoel Petah Tikva has struggled, with four losses and one win in their recent games.

The expected goals for Hapoel Haifa stand at 1.65, while Hapoel Petah Tikva is projected to score 0.89. The likelihood of both teams scoring is at 49%, and there is a 47% chance of over 2.5 goals being scored in the match. In their last two head-to-head encounters, Hapoel Haifa has secured one win and one draw against Hapoel Petah Tikva.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Hapoel Haifa ↓ / Hapoel Petah T β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 10% 1 13% 13% 2 11% 9% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 90%
2+ goals 70%
3+ goals 42%
No goals 10%

Hapoel Haifa and Hapoel Petah Tikva expected goals

Hapoel Haifa 1.55
Hapoel Petah Tikva 0.83

Total expected goals: 2.38

Hapoel Haifa and Hapoel Petah Tikva attack and defence ratings

Hapoel Haifa

Attack 0.94 -6%
Defence 1.17 +17%

Hapoel Petah Tikva

Attack 0.50 -50%
Defence 1.07 +7%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

Ligat Ha'al

Before and after this match

Hapoel Haifa vs Hapoel Petah Tikva markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Hapoel Haifa 50.2% 1.99 +1.0% 1.91
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 57.5% 1.74 β€” β€”
Both teams to score No 54.5% 1.84 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 76.3% 1.31 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 46.7% 2.14 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Hapoel Haifa50.2%
Draw26.0%
Hapoel Petah Tikva23.7%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.542.5%
Under 2.557.5%
Both teams to scoreYes45.5%
No54.5%
Double chance1X (home or draw)76.3%
12 (either side)74.0%
X2 (draw or away)49.8%
Handicap -1Hapoel Haifa win28.7%
Push (exactly one goal)24.6%
Loss46.7%
Correct score (top 3)1-013.2%
1-113.1%
2-011.2%

Hapoel Haifa vs Hapoel Petah Tikva stats

Hapoel Haifa and Hapoel Petah Tikva recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Hapoel Haifa and Hapoel Petah Tikva season so far

league record

Hapoel Haifa record

  • They have won 2 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.

Hapoel Petah Tikva record

  • They have won 1 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 0.4 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 7 matches.

Hapoel Haifa vs Hapoel Petah Tikva head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

1Hapoel Haifa wins 1Draws 0Hapoel Petah Tikva wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-02-14Hapoel Petah TikvaHapoel HaifaLigat Ha'al0-1
2025-11-09Hapoel HaifaHapoel Petah TikvaLigat Ha'al2-2

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Hapoel Haifa vs Hapoel Petah Tikva odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 49.2%, draw 25.4%, away 25.4%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.87 3.70 3.70
Betano 1.91 3.60 3.55
Betfair 1.85 3.60 3.60
Pinnacle 1.86 3.76 3.75
William Hill 1.75 3.60 3.60

Odds movement

Only one odds snapshot recorded so far β€” movement needs at least two.

Prediction snapshot 1 Hapoel Haifa Predicted score 1 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now