A Lyga · ·Matchday 33

Suduva Marijampole vs Kauno Žalgiris

Garuda Lions Prediction: Kauno Žalgiris

1 – 2 Predicted score · 8% model probability

Marijampole Football Arena, Marijampole

Suduva Marijampole 27%
Draw 27%
Kauno Žalgiris 46%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Chance Kauno Žalgiris wins
46%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
94%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
61%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 2
8% of simulated outcomes

Suduva Marijampole vs Kauno Žalgiris overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Suduva Marijampole vs Kauno Žalgiris

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilitySuduva MarijampoleDrawKauno Žalgiris
Model39.1%26.7%34.2%
Market22.6%27.7%49.7%
Final26.7%27.5%45.8%
Edge+16.5%-1.0%-15.5%

Confidence: Low

Why Kauno Žalgiris

  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 1.84, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.

Suduva Marijampole vs Kauno Žalgiris match preview

Suduva Marijampole faces Kauno Žalgiris in an upcoming A Lyga match, with the probabilities indicating a 27% chance for a Suduva win, a 27% chance for a draw, and a 47% chance for a Kauno victory. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 1-2, occurring at a rate of 9%. The expected goals for Suduva stand at 1.19, while Kauno is projected at 1.63, suggesting a competitive encounter.

In terms of recent form, Suduva has recorded one win in their last six matches (L-D-D-L-W-W), while Kauno Žalgiris has been in strong form with four wins in their last six (W-L-W-W-W-D). Additionally, there is a 54% likelihood of over 2.5 goals being scored, and both teams are expected to score with a 57% probability.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Suduva Marijam ↓ / Kauno Žalgiris → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 6% 6% 1 7% 12% 8% 2 9% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 94%
2+ goals 81%
3+ goals 57%
No goals 6%

Suduva Marijampole and Kauno Žalgiris expected goals

Suduva Marijampole 1.54
Kauno Žalgiris 1.43

Total expected goals: 2.96

Suduva Marijampole and Kauno Žalgiris attack and defence ratings

Suduva Marijampole

Attack 1.04 +4%
Defence 1.04 +4%

Kauno Žalgiris

Attack 1.14 +14%
Defence 1.02 +2%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 33 fixtures

A Lyga

Before and after this match

Suduva Marijampole vs Kauno Žalgiris markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Kauno Žalgiris 45.8% 2.18 -15.5% 1.84
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 56.8% 1.76 — —
Both teams to score Yes 60.7% 1.65 — —
Double chance X2 (draw or away) 73.3% 1.36 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 65.8% 1.52 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Suduva Marijampole26.7%
Draw27.5%
Kauno Žalgiris45.8%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.556.8%
Under 2.543.2%
Both teams to scoreYes60.7%
No39.3%
Double chance1X (home or draw)54.2%
12 (either side)72.5%
X2 (draw or away)73.3%
Handicap -1Kauno Žalgiris win16.3%
Push (exactly one goal)17.9%
Loss65.8%
Correct score (top 3)1-112.5%
2-18.7%
1-28.1%

Suduva Marijampole vs Kauno Žalgiris stats

Suduva Marijampole and Kauno Žalgiris recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Suduva Marijampole and Kauno Žalgiris season so far

league record

Suduva Marijampole record

  • They have won 15 of their 30 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
  • They have kept 13 clean sheets in 30 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 7 of 30 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 6 matches.
  • 44% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Kauno Žalgiris record

  • They have won 15 of their 29 league games this season, scoring 2.1 goals per match.
  • They average 2.4 goals per game at home against 1.7 on the road.
  • They have kept 14 clean sheets in 29 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 5 of 29 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 5 matches.
  • They have converted 4 of 4 penalties (100%).
  • 50% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Suduva Marijampole vs Kauno Žalgiris head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

4Suduva Marijampole wins 4Draws 2Kauno Žalgiris wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-09-09Kauno ŽalgirisSuduva MarijampoleA Lyga5-1
2026-05-23Suduva MarijampoleKauno ŽalgirisA Lyga2-1
2026-03-21Kauno ŽalgirisSuduva MarijampoleA Lyga1-1
2026-01-17Suduva MarijampoleKauno ŽalgirisFriendlies Clubs0-4
2025-10-27Suduva MarijampoleKauno ŽalgirisA Lyga1-0
2025-09-24Kauno ŽalgirisSuduva MarijampoleA Lyga1-1
2025-08-10Kauno ŽalgirisSuduva MarijampoleCup0-2
2025-06-13Suduva MarijampoleKauno ŽalgirisA Lyga0-0
2025-04-12Kauno ŽalgirisSuduva MarijampoleA Lyga0-0
2024-11-09Kauno ŽalgirisSuduva MarijampoleA Lyga2-4

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Suduva Marijampole vs Kauno Žalgiris odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 22.6%, draw 27.3%, away 50.1%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 3.95 3.26 1.82
Bet365 4.10 3.30 1.75
Betano 4.00 3.30 1.80
Betfair 4.00 3.30 1.80
Marathonbet 3.84 3.26 1.80
Pinnacle 4.21 3.37 1.84
William Hill 4.00 3.10 1.83

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 4.00 ▲ +0.60
X 3.26 ▼ -0.02
2 1.82 ▼ -0.13

8 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 2 Kauno Žalgiris Predicted score 1 – 2 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now