UEFA Europa Conference League · Full time ·League Stage - 1

Brighton vs Kauno Žalgiris

4 – 0 Full time

12′Fabien Ourega
41′G. Rutter
45′J. Hinshelwood
46′O. BoscagliM. De Cuyper
46′L. DunkL. Vuskovic
46′F. OuregaR. Lekiatas
46′Leo RibeiroL. Krekovic
53′G. Rutter
57′P. GrossY. Ayari
57′J. HinshelwoodP. David
57′F. BaldassarraA. Kalik
57′Renan OliveiraG. Debeljuh
61′A. BenchaibV. Slivka
67′I. OsmanY. Ibrahim
67′M. O'Riley

Amex Stadium, BrightonReferee: M. Redder

Brighton 81%
Draw 10%
Kauno Žalgiris 9%

Confidence: Medium  ·  blended with market odds

Match stats

35 Shots 4
9 Shots on target 1
78 Possession % 22
13 Corners 0
11 Fouls 8
1 Saves 5
632 Accurate passes 136

Brighton vs Kauno Žalgiris overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Brighton vs Kauno Žalgiris

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityBrightonDrawKauno Žalgiris
Model45.2%25.0%29.7%
Market93.6%4.5%1.9%
Final81.5%9.7%8.8%
Edge-12.1%+5.1%+7.0%

Confidence: Medium · Edge = Final minus Market

Why Brighton

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.79 vs 1.43.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Brighton ↓ / Kauno Žalgiris → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 6% 11% 7% 2 6% 9% 7% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 95%
2+ goals 84%
3+ goals 62%
No goals 5%

Brighton and Kauno Žalgiris expected goals

Brighton 1.79
Kauno Žalgiris 1.43

Total expected goals: 3.22

Brighton and Kauno Žalgiris attack and defence ratings

Brighton

Attack 1.43 +43%
Defence 0.97 -3%

Kauno Žalgiris

Attack 1.23 +23%
Defence 0.76 -24%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Brighton vs Kauno Žalgiris: result vs prediction

Brighton 4 – 0 Kauno Žalgiris

MarketOutcome
1X2 pick✓ Correct
Over/Under 2.5 pick✓ Correct
BTTS pick✗ Incorrect

Other League Stage - 1 fixtures

UEFA Europa Conference League

Before and after this match

Brighton vs Kauno Žalgiris markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Brighton 81.5% 1.23 -12.1% —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 62.3% 1.60 — —
Both teams to score Yes 64.3% 1.55 — —
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 91.2% 1.10 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 54.8% 1.82 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Brighton81.5%
Draw9.7%
Kauno Žalgiris8.8%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.562.3%
Under 2.537.7%
Both teams to scoreYes64.3%
No35.7%
Double chance1X (home or draw)91.2%
12 (either side)90.3%
X2 (draw or away)18.5%
Handicap -1Brighton win25.0%
Push (exactly one goal)20.2%
Loss54.8%
Correct score (top 3)1-111.3%
2-19.2%
1-27.3%

Brighton vs Kauno Žalgiris stats

Brighton and Kauno Žalgiris recent form

newest first
Brighton WWWWDL
Kauno Žalgiris WLWWWD

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Brighton vs Kauno Žalgiris head-to-head

No recent meetings on record

Our head-to-head history covers these clubs' top-flight matches from 2014 onwards — these two simply haven't crossed paths in that window (newly promoted sides and cross-division pairings are the usual reason). The prediction doesn't rely on H2H: it is built from each team's current expected-goals ratings.

Brighton vs Kauno Žalgiris odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 93.6%, draw 4.5%, away 1.9%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.01 29.00 60.00
Bet365 1.02 19.00 51.00
BetVictor 1.02 13.00 56.00
Betano 1.03 21.00 29.00
Betfair 1.03 21.00 41.00
Dafabet 1.03 21.00 60.00
Marathonbet 1.00 17.75 51.00
Pinnacle 1.02 24.74 45.13
William Hill 1.03 23.00 51.00

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.02 ▼ -0.01
X 21.00 ▲ +6.00
2 51.00 ▲ +10.00

14 snapshots recorded, from .