Premier League · Full time ·Matchday 6

Sunderland vs Brighton

0 – 2 Full time

34′Thomas MeunierMalick Fofana
36′Olivier Boscagli
53′Maxim De Cuyper
57′Pascal Struijk
60′Charalampos KostoulasLewis Dunk
68′Olivier BoscagliCostinha
68′Maxim De CuyperMalick Yalcouyé
73′Reinildo Isnard MandavaDayann Methalie
73′Nilson AnguloDjiamgone Jocelin Ta Bi
81′Enzo Le FéeJuan Riquelme Angulo
88′Diego GomezJaouen Hadjam
88′Yasin AyariGeorginio Rutter
90′Jaouen Hadjam

Stadium of Light, SunderlandReferee: Thomas Bramall

Sunderland 34%
Draw 26%
Brighton 40%

Confidence: High  ·  blended with market odds

Match stats

12 Shots 13
3 Shots on target 4
62 Possession % 38
7 Corners 5
8 Fouls 12
5 Offsides 0
2 Saves 3
386 Accurate passes 206

Sunderland vs Brighton overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Sunderland vs Brighton

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilitySunderlandDrawBrighton
Model40.3%23.9%35.8%
Market31.7%27.3%41.0%
Final33.8%26.5%39.7%
Edge+2.1%-0.9%-1.3%

Confidence: High · Edge = Final minus Market

Why Brighton

  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Sunderland ↓ / Brighton → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 10% 8% 2 8% 7% 3 5% 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 96%
2+ goals 90%
3+ goals 72%
No goals 4%

Sunderland and Brighton expected goals

Sunderland 1.84
Brighton 1.82

Total expected goals: 3.66

Sunderland and Brighton attack and defence ratings

Sunderland

Attack 1.18 +18%
Defence 0.99 -1%

Brighton

Attack 1.49 +49%
Defence 1.02 +2%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Sunderland vs Brighton: result vs prediction

Sunderland 0 – 2 Brighton

MarketOutcome
1X2 pick✓ Correct
Over/Under 2.5 pick✗ Incorrect
BTTS pick✗ Incorrect

Other Matchday 6 fixtures

Premier League

Before and after this match

Sunderland vs Brighton markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Brighton 39.7% 2.52 -1.3% —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 72.3% 1.38 — —
Both teams to score Yes 72.9% 1.37 — —
Double chance 12 (either side) 73.5% 1.36 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 64.2% 1.56 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Sunderland33.8%
Draw26.5%
Brighton39.7%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.572.3%
Under 2.527.7%
Both teams to scoreYes72.9%
No27.1%
Double chance1X (home or draw)60.3%
12 (either side)73.5%
X2 (draw or away)66.2%
Handicap -1Brighton win19.3%
Push (exactly one goal)16.5%
Loss64.2%
Correct score (top 3)1-19.5%
2-18.0%
1-27.5%

Sunderland vs Brighton stats

Sunderland and Brighton recent form

newest first
Sunderland LWLWDW
Brighton WWWDLW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Sunderland and Brighton going into this match

league record before kick-off

Sunderland record

  • They have won 1 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
  • 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Brighton record

  • They have won 3 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 3.2 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 5 matches.
  • 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Sunderland vs Brighton head-to-head

Last 3 meetings

0Sunderland wins 1Draws 2Brighton wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-03-14SunderlandBrightonPremier League0-1
2025-12-20BrightonSunderlandPremier League0-0
2011-08-23BrightonSunderlandLeague Cup1-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Sunderland vs Brighton odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 31.7%, draw 27.3%, away 41.0%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 3.16 3.58 2.38
Bet365 3.00 3.50 2.30
BetVictor 3.00 3.50 2.30
Betano 3.00 3.45 2.35
Betfair 3.10 3.40 2.30
Dafabet 3.00 3.50 2.38
Marathonbet 3.08 3.48 2.32
Pinnacle 3.11 3.48 2.36
SBO 2.78 3.11 2.32
William Hill 3.00 3.30 2.25

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 3.00 —
X 3.48 ▲ +0.08
2 2.32 ▲ +0.02

55 snapshots recorded, from .