Premier League · Full time ·Matchday 6

Liverpool vs Manchester City

0 – 3 Full time

8′Ronald Araujo
47′Ryan Gravenberch
56′Iliman NdiayeJeremy Doku
58′Nico O'Reilly
62′Ryan Gravenberch
65′Erling Haaland
66′Florian WirtzTreymaurice Nyoni
66′Nico O'ReillyJosko Gvardiol
68′Jeremy Doku
75′Ronald AraujoJeremie Frimpong
75′Lewis KoumasRio Ngumoha
78′Rayan Cherki
80′Erling HaalandAllan Andrade Elias
80′Enzo FernándezAyyoub Bouaddi
86′Ayyoub Bouaddi
88′Jérémy JacquetJoe Gomez
88′Bradley BarcolaFederico Chiesa
90′Virgil van Dijk

Anfield, LiverpoolReferee: Chris Kavanagh

Liverpool 32%
Draw 25%
Manchester City 43%

Confidence: High  ·  blended with market odds

Match stats

13 Shots 15
6 Shots on target 4
35 Possession % 65
5 Corners 6
19 Fouls 14
2 Offsides 2
1 Saves 6
240 Accurate passes 497

Liverpool vs Manchester City overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Liverpool vs Manchester City

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityLiverpoolDrawManchester City
Model32.2%24.4%43.5%
Market32.1%25.7%42.2%
Final32.1%25.4%42.5%
Edge+0.0%-0.3%+0.3%

Confidence: High · Edge = Final minus Market

Why Manchester City

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.94 vs 1.58.
  • Better recent form: 6 wins in the last 6 vs 4 for the opposition.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Liverpool ↓ / Manchester Cit → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 5% 1 10% 9% 6% 2 7% 7% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 96%
2+ goals 89%
3+ goals 70%
No goals 4%

Liverpool and Manchester City expected goals

Liverpool 1.58
Manchester City 1.94

Total expected goals: 3.51

Liverpool and Manchester City attack and defence ratings

Liverpool

Attack 1.19 +19%
Defence 1.01 +1%

Manchester City

Attack 1.56 +56%
Defence 0.86 -14%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Liverpool vs Manchester City: result vs prediction

Liverpool 0 – 3 Manchester City

MarketOutcome
1X2 pick✓ Correct
Over/Under 2.5 pick✓ Correct
BTTS pick✗ Incorrect

Other Matchday 6 fixtures

Premier League

Before and after this match

Liverpool vs Manchester City markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Manchester City 42.5% 2.35 +0.3% —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 69.7% 1.43 — —
Both teams to score Yes 70.6% 1.42 — —
Double chance 12 (either side) 74.6% 1.34 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 56.6% 1.77 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Liverpool32.1%
Draw25.4%
Manchester City42.5%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.569.7%
Under 2.530.3%
Both teams to scoreYes70.6%
No29.4%
Double chance1X (home or draw)57.5%
12 (either side)74.6%
X2 (draw or away)67.9%
Handicap -1Manchester City win24.8%
Push (exactly one goal)18.5%
Loss56.6%
Correct score (top 3)1-110.1%
1-28.5%
2-17.3%

Liverpool vs Manchester City stats

Liverpool and Manchester City recent form

newest first
Liverpool WWDWWD
Manchester City WWWWWW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Liverpool and Manchester City going into this match

league record before kick-off

Liverpool record

  • They have won 2 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 5 matches.

Manchester City record

  • They have won 5 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 2.6 goals per match.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 5 matches.

Liverpool vs Manchester City head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

3Liverpool wins 2Draws 5Manchester City wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-04-04Manchester CityLiverpoolEngland FA Cup4-0
2026-02-08LiverpoolManchester CityPremier League1-2
2025-11-09Manchester CityLiverpoolPremier League3-0
2025-02-23Manchester CityLiverpoolPremier League0-2
2024-12-01LiverpoolManchester CityPremier League2-0
2024-03-10LiverpoolManchester CityPremier League1-1
2023-11-25Manchester CityLiverpoolPremier League1-1
2023-04-01Manchester CityLiverpoolPremier League4-1
2022-12-22Manchester CityLiverpoolLeague Cup3-2
2022-10-16LiverpoolManchester CityPremier League1-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Liverpool vs Manchester City odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 32.1%, draw 25.7%, away 42.2%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 3.04 3.80 2.36
Bet365 3.00 3.60 2.25
BetVictor 2.90 3.75 2.25
Betano 3.00 3.65 2.27
Betfair 2.90 3.90 2.20
Dafabet 2.95 3.70 2.34
Marathonbet 3.00 3.74 2.32
Pinnacle 3.06 3.72 2.28
SBO 2.78 3.37 2.21
William Hill 2.90 3.50 2.25

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.98 ▼ -0.02
X 3.71 ▲ +0.05
2 2.26 ▲ +0.11

55 snapshots recorded, from .