Malta Premier League Β· Β·Matchday 12

Birzebbuga vs Mosta

Garuda Lions Prediction: Birzebbuga

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability

  • WhyBetter recent form: 1 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β€” Birzebbuga is the favourite, not a value bet.

Victor Tedesco Stadium, Hamrun

Birzebbuga 40%
Draw 27%
Mosta 34%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Birzebbuga wins
40%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
95%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
64%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
9% of simulated outcomes

Birzebbuga vs Mosta overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Birzebbuga vs Mosta

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityBirzebbugaDrawMosta
Model42.5%25.4%32.1%
Market39.0%27.0%34.0%
Final39.9%26.6%33.5%
Edge+0.9%-0.4%-0.5%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Birzebbuga

  • Better recent form: 1 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 2.40, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -4.3% per unit staked (our 39.9% Γ— 2.40 βˆ’ 1).

Birzebbuga vs Mosta match preview

Birzebbuga faces Mosta in the Malta Premier League with a slight edge in the probabilities, as Birzebbuga has a 39% chance of winning compared to Mosta's 34%. The most likely scoreline projected by the model is 2-1 in favor of Birzebbuga, with an expected goals tally of 1.72 for Birzebbuga and 1.47 for Mosta. Both teams have shown a propensity for scoring, with the model indicating a 64% likelihood that both teams will find the net.

In terms of recent form, Birzebbuga has recorded two draws, one win, and three losses in their last six matches, while Mosta has struggled with six consecutive matches without a win, including four draws. The head-to-head record favors Birzebbuga, who has won once and drawn once in their last two encounters with Mosta. The confidence grade for this match is C.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Birzebbuga ↓ / Mosta β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 6% 11% 8% 2 6% 9% 7% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 95%
2+ goals 84%
3+ goals 62%
No goals 5%

Birzebbuga and Mosta expected goals

Birzebbuga 1.72
Mosta 1.47

Total expected goals: 3.19

Birzebbuga and Mosta attack and defence ratings

Birzebbuga

Attack 0.87 -13%
Defence 1.27 +27%

Mosta

Attack 0.96 -4%
Defence 1.43 +43%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 12 fixtures

Malta Premier League

Before and after this match

Birzebbuga vs Mosta markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Birzebbuga 39.9% 2.51 +0.9% 2.40
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 61.8% 1.62 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 64.3% 1.56 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 73.4% 1.36 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 57.5% 1.74 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Birzebbuga39.9%
Draw26.6%
Mosta33.5%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.561.8%
Under 2.538.2%
Both teams to scoreYes64.3%
No35.7%
Double chance1X (home or draw)66.5%
12 (either side)73.4%
X2 (draw or away)60.1%
Handicap -1Birzebbuga win22.9%
Push (exactly one goal)19.6%
Loss57.5%
Correct score (top 3)1-111.5%
2-18.9%
1-27.7%

Birzebbuga vs Mosta stats

Birzebbuga and Mosta recent form

newest first
Birzebbuga DDWLDL
Mosta LDLDDD

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Birzebbuga and Mosta season so far

league record

Birzebbuga record

  • They have won 1 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 6 of 11 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).

Mosta record

  • They have won 3 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • 32% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Birzebbuga vs Mosta head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

1Birzebbuga wins 1Draws 0Mosta wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-10-09MostaBirzebbugaMalta Premier League2-2
2026-07-17MostaBirzebbugaFriendlies Clubs0-4

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Birzebbuga vs Mosta odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 39.0%, draw 27.0%, away 34.0%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.26 3.35 2.62
Bet365 2.38 3.40 2.45
Betano 2.37 3.35 2.70
Betfair 2.30 3.50 2.60
Dafabet 2.40 3.35 2.75
Marathonbet 2.26 3.35 2.62
Pinnacle 2.34 3.31 2.72
William Hill 2.30 3.10 2.75

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.32 β–Ό -0.06
X 3.35 β€”
2 2.66 β–² +0.05

2 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Birzebbuga Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now