Floriana
vs
Hibernians
Garuda Lions Prediction: Floriana
2 β 1 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.82 vs 1.36.
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β Floriana is the favourite, not a value bet.
Floriana vs Hibernians overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Floriana vs Hibernians
| Probability | Floriana | Draw | Hibernians |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 47.5% | 24.9% | 27.6% |
| Market | 46.6% | 26.8% | 26.7% |
| Final | 46.8% | 26.3% | 26.9% |
| Edge | +0.2% | -0.5% | +0.2% |
Why Floriana
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.82 vs 1.36.
Best available price on the pick: 2.00, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -6.4% per unit staked (our 46.8% Γ 2.00 β 1).
Floriana vs Hibernians match preview
Floriana faces Hibernians in the Malta Premier League, with our model assigning a 47% probability of a Floriana victory, while Hibernians have a 28% chance. The most likely scoreline is 2-1 in favor of Floriana, occurring with a 9% probability. The model also predicts a high likelihood of over 2.5 goals at 62% and both teams scoring at 63%.
In terms of recent form, Floriana has recorded two losses, followed by three draws and a win, while Hibernians have shown a stronger performance with three wins, two draws, and one loss in their last six matches. Historically, Floriana has dominated their recent encounters, winning seven out of the last ten meetings, with only one win for Hibernians.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Floriana and Hibernians expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.18
Floriana and Hibernians attack and defence ratings
Floriana
Hibernians
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 12 fixtures
Before and after this match
Floriana vs Hibernians markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Floriana | 46.8% | 2.14 | +0.2% | 2.00 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 61.6% | 1.62 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 63.3% | 1.58 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 73.7% | 1.36 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 52.5% | 1.90 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Floriana | 46.8% |
| Draw | 26.3% | |
| Hibernians | 26.9% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 61.6% |
| Under 2.5 | 38.4% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 63.3% |
| No | 36.7% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 73.1% |
| 12 (either side) | 73.7% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 53.2% | |
| Handicap -1 | Floriana win | 26.8% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 20.7% | |
| Loss | 52.5% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 11.3% |
| 2-1 | 9.4% | |
| 1-2 | 7.0% |
Floriana vs Hibernians stats
Floriana and Hibernians recent form
| LLDDDW | |
| WDWWDL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Floriana and Hibernians season so far
Floriana record
- They have won 4 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 2.0 goals per match.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 11 matches.
- They have converted 4 of 6 penalties (67%).
Hibernians record
- They have won 4 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
- They average 1.5 goals per game on the road against 0.8 at home.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 11 matches.
Floriana vs Hibernians head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 | Hibernians | Floriana | Malta Premier League | 0-4 |
| 2026-02-22 | Floriana | Hibernians | Malta Premier League | 4-1 |
| 2025-10-03 | Hibernians | Floriana | Malta Premier League | 0-1 |
| 2025-03-29 | Floriana | Hibernians | Premier League | 1-1 |
| 2024-11-30 | Floriana | Hibernians | Premier League | 2-0 |
| 2024-09-22 | Floriana | Hibernians | Premier League | 1-1 |
| 2024-02-10 | Hibernians | Floriana | Premier League | 0-2 |
| 2023-09-26 | Floriana | Hibernians | Premier League | 2-0 |
| 2023-08-04 | Hibernians | Floriana | Friendlies Clubs | 0-2 |
| 2023-04-21 | Floriana | Hibernians | Premier League | 2-5 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Floriana vs Hibernians odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 46.6%, draw 26.8%, away 26.7%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.93 | 3.34 | 3.43 |
| Bet365 | 2.00 | 3.40 | 3.10 |
| Betano | 2.00 | 3.35 | 3.45 |
| Betfair | 1.95 | 3.40 | 3.30 |
| Dafabet | 1.93 | 3.50 | 3.65 |
| Marathonbet | 1.91 | 3.34 | 3.34 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
2 snapshots recorded, from .