Malta Premier League Β· Β·Matchday 12

Sliema Wanderers vs Valletta FC

Garuda Lions Prediction: Valletta FC

0 – 1 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability

  • WhyBetter recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β€” Valletta FC is the favourite, not a value bet.

Centenary Stadium

Sliema Wanderers 29%
Draw 28%
Valletta FC 44%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Valletta FC wins
44%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
92%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
55%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
0 – 1
9% of simulated outcomes

Sliema Wanderers vs Valletta FC overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Sliema Wanderers vs Valletta FC

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilitySliema WanderersDrawValletta FC
Model30.8%28.3%40.8%
Market27.8%27.6%44.7%
Final28.5%27.8%43.7%
Edge+0.8%+0.2%-1.0%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Valletta FC

  • Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 2.04, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -10.8% per unit staked (our 43.7% Γ— 2.04 βˆ’ 1).

Sliema Wanderers vs Valletta FC match preview

Sliema Wanderers face Valletta FC in the Malta Premier League with a kickoff scheduled for November 8, 2026. According to our model, Valletta FC has a 41% chance of winning, while Sliema Wanderers are at 31%, and a draw stands at 28%. The expected goals for Sliema are 1.22, compared to Valletta's 1.44, suggesting a competitive matchup. The most likely scoreline predicted is 0-1, with an occurrence rate of 9%.

In terms of recent form, Sliema Wanderers have recorded two wins, three draws, and one loss in their last six matches, while Valletta FC has been in strong form, winning all of their last six games. The likelihood of over 2.5 goals is estimated at 50%, and both teams scoring has a probability of 55%. The head-to-head record shows Sliema with five wins, Valletta with three, and two draws in their last ten encounters.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Sliema Wandere ↓ / Valletta FC β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 8% 9% 7% 1 7% 14% 9% 2 8% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 92%
2+ goals 76%
3+ goals 50%
No goals 8%

Sliema Wanderers and Valletta FC expected goals

Sliema Wanderers 1.22
Valletta FC 1.44

Total expected goals: 2.66

Sliema Wanderers and Valletta FC attack and defence ratings

Sliema Wanderers

Attack 1.08 +8%
Defence 0.98 -2%

Valletta FC

Attack 1.22 +22%
Defence 0.82 -18%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 12 fixtures

Malta Premier League

Before and after this match

Sliema Wanderers vs Valletta FC markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Valletta FC 43.7% 2.29 -1.0% 2.04
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 50.4% 1.98 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 55.0% 1.82 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 72.2% 1.38 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 59.2% 1.69 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Sliema Wanderers28.5%
Draw27.8%
Valletta FC43.7%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.549.6%
Under 2.550.4%
Both teams to scoreYes55.0%
No45.0%
Double chance1X (home or draw)56.3%
12 (either side)72.2%
X2 (draw or away)71.5%
Handicap -1Valletta FC win20.2%
Push (exactly one goal)20.7%
Loss59.2%
Correct score (top 3)1-113.5%
0-18.8%
1-28.8%

Sliema Wanderers vs Valletta FC stats

Sliema Wanderers and Valletta FC recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Sliema Wanderers and Valletta FC season so far

league record

Sliema Wanderers record

  • They have won 5 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 10 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

Valletta FC record

  • They have won 7 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 2.2 goals per match.
  • They have kept 5 clean sheets in 10 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).
  • 40% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Sliema Wanderers vs Valletta FC head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

5Sliema Wanderers wins 2Draws 3Valletta FC wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-10-17Valletta FCSliema WanderersMalta Premier League2-1
2026-02-21Valletta FCSliema WanderersMalta Premier League0-1
2025-12-14Valletta FCSliema WanderersMalta Premier League1-2
2025-09-21Sliema WanderersValletta FCMalta Premier League1-1
2025-07-19Sliema WanderersValletta FCFriendlies Clubs2-1
2024-02-03Valletta FCSliema WanderersPremier League1-1
2023-09-24Sliema WanderersValletta FCPremier League1-0
2022-04-10Valletta FCSliema WanderersPremier League3-1
2022-02-26Valletta FCSliema WanderersPremier League1-0
2021-11-20Sliema WanderersValletta FCPremier League2-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Sliema Wanderers vs Valletta FC odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 27.8%, draw 27.6%, away 44.7%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 3.24 3.22 2.04
Bet365 3.25 3.40 1.95
Betano 3.35 3.35 2.02
Betfair 3.30 3.25 2.00
Dafabet 3.25 3.30 2.04
Marathonbet 3.16 3.22 2.02

Odds movement

Only one odds snapshot recorded so far β€” movement needs at least two.

Prediction snapshot 2 Valletta FC Predicted score 0 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now