Malta Premier League Β· Β·Matchday 12

Gzira United vs Balzan FC

Garuda Lions Prediction: Balzan FC

0 – 1 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.59 vs 1.06.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β€” Balzan FC is the favourite, not a value bet.

Centenary Stadium

Gzira United 28%
Draw 28%
Balzan FC 44%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Balzan FC wins
44%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
92%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
53%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
0 – 1
10% of simulated outcomes

Gzira United vs Balzan FC overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Gzira United vs Balzan FC

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityGzira UnitedDrawBalzan FC
Model24.1%27.4%48.5%
Market29.2%27.6%43.2%
Final27.9%27.6%44.5%
Edge-1.3%-0.1%+1.3%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Balzan FC

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.59 vs 1.06.

Best available price on the pick: 2.25, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +0.1% per unit staked (our 44.5% Γ— 2.25 βˆ’ 1).

Gzira United vs Balzan FC match preview

Gzira United faces Balzan FC in the Malta Premier League with Gzira holding a 24% probability of winning, while Balzan is favored at 48%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 0-1, occurring with a 10% probability. Gzira United's expected goals stand at 1.06, compared to Balzan FC's 1.59, suggesting a stronger attacking performance from Balzan.

In terms of recent form, Gzira United has struggled with a sequence of results showing L-D-L-D-D-D, while Balzan FC has also faced challenges with L-L-D-L-D-D. Both teams have a 53% probability of scoring, and there is a 49% chance that the match will see over 2.5 goals. The confidence grade for this matchup is rated as C.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Gzira United ↓ / Balzan FC β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 8% 10% 9% 1 13% 9% 2 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 92%
2+ goals 75%
3+ goals 49%
No goals 8%

Gzira United and Balzan FC expected goals

Gzira United 1.06
Balzan FC 1.59

Total expected goals: 2.65

Gzira United and Balzan FC attack and defence ratings

Gzira United

Attack 0.74 -26%
Defence 1.51 +51%

Balzan FC

Attack 0.88 -12%
Defence 1.03 +3%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 12 fixtures

Malta Premier League

Before and after this match

Gzira United vs Balzan FC markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Balzan FC 44.5% 2.25 +1.3% 2.25
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 50.5% 1.98 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 53.3% 1.88 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 72.4% 1.38 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 51.5% 1.94 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Gzira United27.9%
Draw27.6%
Balzan FC44.5%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.549.5%
Under 2.550.5%
Both teams to scoreYes53.3%
No46.7%
Double chance1X (home or draw)55.5%
12 (either side)72.4%
X2 (draw or away)72.1%
Handicap -1Balzan FC win25.9%
Push (exactly one goal)22.6%
Loss51.5%
Correct score (top 3)1-113.1%
0-110.0%
1-29.5%

Gzira United vs Balzan FC stats

Gzira United and Balzan FC recent form

newest first
Gzira United LDLDDD
Balzan FC LLDLDD

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Gzira United and Balzan FC season so far

league record

Gzira United record

  • They have won 0 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 11 matches.
  • 38% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Balzan FC record

  • They have won 2 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
  • They have converted 3 of 4 penalties (75%).

Gzira United vs Balzan FC head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

2Gzira United wins 3Draws 5Balzan FC wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-08-29Balzan FCGzira UnitedMalta Premier League2-1
2026-07-17Balzan FCGzira UnitedFriendlies Clubs1-0
2025-04-04Gzira UnitedBalzan FCPremier League0-0
2025-03-28Gzira UnitedBalzan FCPremier League0-0
2024-12-15Gzira UnitedBalzan FCPremier League2-1
2024-10-03Balzan FCGzira UnitedPremier League2-1
2024-02-04Gzira UnitedBalzan FCPremier League1-1
2023-09-23Balzan FCGzira UnitedPremier League1-0
2023-04-15Balzan FCGzira UnitedPremier League0-2
2022-12-03Gzira UnitedBalzan FCPremier League0-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Gzira United vs Balzan FC odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 29.2%, draw 27.6%, away 43.2%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 3.10 3.24 2.09
Bet365 3.25 3.40 1.95
Betano 3.00 3.25 2.25
Betfair 3.30 3.40 2.00
Dafabet 3.05 3.25 2.24
Marathonbet 3.02 3.24 2.07

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 3.08 β–² +0.03
X 3.25 β€”
2 2.08 β–Ό -0.16

2 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 2 Balzan FC Predicted score 0 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now