Marsaxlokk
vs
Hamrun Spartans
Garuda Lions Prediction: Hamrun Spartans
1 β 2 Predicted score Β· 8% model probability
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β Hamrun Spartans is the favourite, not a value bet.
Marsaxlokk vs Hamrun Spartans overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Marsaxlokk vs Hamrun Spartans
| Probability | Marsaxlokk | Draw | Hamrun Spartans |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 43.3% | 25.5% | 31.2% |
| Market | 27.2% | 26.3% | 46.5% |
| Final | 31.2% | 26.1% | 42.7% |
| Edge | +4.0% | -0.2% | -3.8% |
Best available price on the pick: 2.00, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -14.7% per unit staked (our 42.7% Γ 2.00 β 1).
Marsaxlokk vs Hamrun Spartans match preview
Marsaxlokk faces Hamrun Spartans in a Malta Premier League match with the probabilities indicating a competitive encounter. Marsaxlokk has a 31% chance of winning, while Hamrun Spartans holds a 43% probability. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 1-2 in favor of Hamrun Spartans, with an expectation of 1.72 goals for Marsaxlokk and 1.44 for Hamrun Spartans.
In terms of recent form, Marsaxlokk has recorded two wins and four losses in their last six matches, while Hamrun Spartans have drawn four times and won twice in the same period. The head-to-head record shows Marsaxlokk with four wins and Hamrun Spartans with five wins in their last ten encounters. The confidence grade for this match is C, indicating moderate certainty in the predictions.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Marsaxlokk and Hamrun Spartans expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.16
Marsaxlokk and Hamrun Spartans attack and defence ratings
Marsaxlokk
Hamrun Spartans
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 12 fixtures
Before and after this match
Marsaxlokk vs Hamrun Spartans markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Hamrun Spartans | 42.7% | 2.34 | -3.8% | 2.00 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 61.1% | 1.64 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 63.6% | 1.57 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 73.9% | 1.35 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 68.8% | 1.45 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Marsaxlokk | 31.2% |
| Draw | 26.1% | |
| Hamrun Spartans | 42.7% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 61.1% |
| Under 2.5 | 38.9% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 63.6% |
| No | 36.4% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 57.3% |
| 12 (either side) | 73.9% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 68.8% | |
| Handicap -1 | Hamrun Spartans win | 14.7% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 16.5% | |
| Loss | 68.8% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 11.6% |
| 2-1 | 9.0% | |
| 1-2 | 7.6% |
Marsaxlokk vs Hamrun Spartans stats
Marsaxlokk and Hamrun Spartans recent form
| WLLWWL | |
| DWDDDW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Marsaxlokk and Hamrun Spartans season so far
Marsaxlokk record
- They have won 5 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
- 41% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Hamrun Spartans record
- They have won 4 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
- 39% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Marsaxlokk vs Hamrun Spartans head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 | Hamrun Spartans | Marsaxlokk | Malta Premier League | 4-1 |
| 2026-05-09 | Marsaxlokk | Hamrun Spartans | Malta Premier League | 2-1 |
| 2026-04-11 | Marsaxlokk | Hamrun Spartans | Malta Premier League | 3-2 |
| 2026-02-23 | Hamrun Spartans | Marsaxlokk | Malta Premier League | 2-0 |
| 2025-12-14 | Hamrun Spartans | Marsaxlokk | Malta Premier League | 1-3 |
| 2025-09-23 | Marsaxlokk | Hamrun Spartans | Malta Premier League | 0-2 |
| 2025-04-30 | Marsaxlokk | Hamrun Spartans | Premier League | 0-1 |
| 2025-01-05 | Marsaxlokk | Hamrun Spartans | Premier League | 1-6 |
| 2024-11-02 | Hamrun Spartans | Marsaxlokk | Premier League | 2-3 |
| 2024-08-06 | Marsaxlokk | Hamrun Spartans | Friendlies Clubs | 1-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Marsaxlokk vs Hamrun Spartans odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 27.2%, draw 26.3%, away 46.5%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 3.36 | 3.40 | 1.93 |
| Bet365 | 3.25 | 3.40 | 1.95 |
| Betano | 3.35 | 3.45 | 2.00 |
| Betfair | 3.25 | 3.60 | 1.91 |
| Dafabet | 3.35 | 3.45 | 1.95 |
| Marathonbet | 3.28 | 3.40 | 1.91 |