Moldova Super Liga Β· Β·Matchday 17

Sheriff Tiraspol vs Zimbru

Garuda Lions Prediction: Sheriff Tiraspol

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.88 vs 1.14.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

Sheriff Arena, Tiraspol

Sheriff Tiraspol 54%
Draw 25%
Zimbru 22%

Confidence: Low  Β·  model-only, no market odds

Chance Sheriff Tiraspol wins
54%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
94%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
59%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
10% of simulated outcomes

Sheriff Tiraspol vs Zimbru overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Sheriff Tiraspol vs Zimbru

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilitySheriff TiraspolDrawZimbru
Model53.6%24.6%21.8%
Marketβ€”β€”β€”
Final53.6%24.6%21.8%
Edgeβ€”β€”β€”

Confidence: Low

Why Sheriff Tiraspol

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.88 vs 1.14.
  • Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.

Sheriff Tiraspol vs Zimbru match preview

Sheriff Tiraspol enters this match with a strong recent form, recording five wins and one draw in their last six matches. They have an expected goals figure of 1.88, indicating a solid attacking performance. In contrast, Zimbru has a mixed recent record with two draws, one loss, and three wins in their last six games, and an expected goals of 1.14.

According to our model, Sheriff Tiraspol has a 54% probability of winning, while Zimbru stands at 22%. The most likely scoreline is 2-1 in favor of Sheriff Tiraspol, which aligns with the 58% probability for over 2.5 goals and a 59% chance for both teams to score. In their last ten encounters, Sheriff Tiraspol has achieved five wins compared to Zimbru's four, suggesting a competitive matchup.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Sheriff Tirasp ↓ / Zimbru β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 6% 1 8% 12% 6% 2 9% 10% 3 6% 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 94%
2+ goals 81%
3+ goals 58%
No goals 6%

Sheriff Tiraspol and Zimbru expected goals

Sheriff Tiraspol 1.88
Zimbru 1.14

Total expected goals: 3.01

Sheriff Tiraspol and Zimbru attack and defence ratings

Sheriff Tiraspol

Attack 1.54 +54%
Defence 0.74 -26%

Zimbru

Attack 1.13 +13%
Defence 0.76 -24%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 17 fixtures

Moldova Super Liga

Before and after this match

Sheriff Tiraspol vs Zimbru markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Sheriff Tiraspol 53.6% 1.87 β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 58.0% 1.72 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 58.6% 1.71 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 78.2% 1.28 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 46.4% 2.15 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Sheriff Tiraspol53.6%
Draw24.6%
Zimbru21.8%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.558.0%
Under 2.542.0%
Both teams to scoreYes58.6%
No41.4%
Double chance1X (home or draw)78.2%
12 (either side)75.4%
X2 (draw or away)46.4%
Handicap -1Sheriff Tiraspol win31.4%
Push (exactly one goal)22.2%
Loss46.4%
Correct score (top 3)1-111.5%
2-19.8%
2-08.6%

Sheriff Tiraspol vs Zimbru stats

Sheriff Tiraspol and Zimbru recent form

newest first
Sheriff Tiraspol WWWWWD
Zimbru DDLWWW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Sheriff Tiraspol and Zimbru season so far

league record

Sheriff Tiraspol record

  • They have won 10 of their 15 league games this season, scoring 2.6 goals per match.
  • They average 2.9 goals per game at home against 2.3 on the road.
  • They have kept 8 clean sheets in 15 matches.
  • They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).
  • 39% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Zimbru record

  • They have won 8 of their 15 league games this season, scoring 1.9 goals per match.
  • They have kept 6 clean sheets in 15 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 5 matches.
  • They have converted 2 of 4 penalties (50%).

Sheriff Tiraspol vs Zimbru head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

5Sheriff Tiraspol wins 1Draws 4Zimbru wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-08-29ZimbruSheriff TiraspolMoldova Super Liga2-1
2026-07-12Sheriff TiraspolZimbruMoldova Super Liga4-2
2026-05-23Sheriff TiraspolZimbruCupa2-0
2026-05-10Sheriff TiraspolZimbruMoldova Super Liga1-0
2026-04-05ZimbruSheriff TiraspolMoldova Super Liga2-2
2025-11-23Sheriff TiraspolZimbruMoldova Super Liga0-1
2025-09-21ZimbruSheriff TiraspolMoldova Super Liga2-0
2025-07-27Sheriff TiraspolZimbruMoldova Super Liga2-3
2025-05-14Sheriff TiraspolZimbruCupa1-0
2025-04-30ZimbruSheriff TiraspolCupa1-2

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Sheriff Tiraspol vs Zimbru odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.

Prediction snapshot 1 Sheriff Tiraspol Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now