Nigeria Premier Football League · Full time ·Matchday 8

Warri Wolves vs Inter Lagos

3 – 1 Full time

Warri Township Stadium, Warri

Warri Wolves 54%
Draw 33%
Inter Lagos 13%

Confidence: Low  ·  model-only, no market odds

Warri Wolves vs Inter Lagos overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Warri Wolves vs Inter Lagos

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityWarri WolvesDrawInter Lagos
Model53.6%33.5%12.9%
Market———
Final53.6%33.5%12.9%
Edge———

Confidence: Low

Why Warri Wolves

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.18 vs 0.45.
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Warri Wolves ↓ / Inter Lagos → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 21% 1 22% 11% 2 14% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 79%
2+ goals 49%
3+ goals 22%
No goals 21%

Warri Wolves and Inter Lagos expected goals

Warri Wolves 1.18
Inter Lagos 0.45

Total expected goals: 1.63

Warri Wolves and Inter Lagos attack and defence ratings

Warri Wolves

Attack 0.67 -33%
Defence 0.98 -2%

Inter Lagos

Attack 0.75 -25%
Defence 1.19 +19%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Warri Wolves vs Inter Lagos: result vs prediction

Warri Wolves 3 – 1 Inter Lagos

MarketOutcome
1X2 pick✓ Correct
Over/Under 2.5 pick✗ Incorrect
BTTS pick✗ Incorrect

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Nigeria Premier Football League

Before and after this match

Warri Wolves vs Inter Lagos markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Warri Wolves 53.6% 1.87 — —
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 77.6% 1.29 — —
Both teams to score No 74.0% 1.35 — —
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 87.1% 1.15 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 46.4% 2.16 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Warri Wolves53.6%
Draw33.5%
Inter Lagos12.9%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.522.4%
Under 2.577.6%
Both teams to scoreYes26.0%
No74.0%
Double chance1X (home or draw)87.1%
12 (either side)66.5%
X2 (draw or away)46.4%
Handicap -1Warri Wolves win24.8%
Push (exactly one goal)28.8%
Loss46.4%
Correct score (top 3)1-022.2%
0-020.6%
2-013.7%

Warri Wolves vs Inter Lagos stats

Warri Wolves and Inter Lagos recent form

newest first
Warri Wolves LLWDWL
Inter Lagos DLDWLL

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Warri Wolves and Inter Lagos going into this match

league record before kick-off

Warri Wolves record

  • They have won 2 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 0.4 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 7 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 7 matches.

Inter Lagos record

  • They have won 1 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 0.6 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 7 matches.

Warri Wolves vs Inter Lagos head-to-head

No recent meetings on record

Our head-to-head history covers these clubs' top-flight matches from 2014 onwards — these two simply haven't crossed paths in that window (newly promoted sides and cross-division pairings are the usual reason). The prediction doesn't rely on H2H: it is built from each team's current expected-goals ratings.

Warri Wolves vs Inter Lagos odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.