Nigeria Premier Football League · ·Matchday 9

Inter Lagos vs Nasarawa United

Garuda Lions Prediction: Inter Lagos

1 – 0 Predicted score · 15% model probability

Inter Lagos 41%
Draw 34%
Nasarawa United 25%

Confidence: Low  ·  model-only, no market odds

Chance Inter Lagos wins
41%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
84%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
38%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 0
15% of simulated outcomes

Inter Lagos vs Nasarawa United overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Inter Lagos vs Nasarawa United

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityInter LagosDrawNasarawa United
Model41.1%34.0%24.9%
Market———
Final41.1%34.0%24.9%
Edge———

Confidence: Low

Why Inter Lagos

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.10 vs 0.80.

Inter Lagos vs Nasarawa United match preview

Inter Lagos faces Nasarawa United in the Nigeria Premier Football League, with kickoff scheduled for October 18, 2026. According to our model, Inter Lagos has a 41% chance of winning, while a draw is estimated at 34%, and Nasarawa United at 25%. The most likely scoreline is 1-0 in favor of Inter Lagos, with a probability of 15%. Expected goals are 1.10 for Inter Lagos and 0.80 for Nasarawa United.

In terms of recent form, Inter Lagos has recorded a sequence of L-D-L-D-W-L, while Nasarawa United's recent results show W-D-W-L-D-L. The likelihood of over 2.5 goals is assessed at 29%, and both teams scoring is projected at 38%. The confidence grade for this matchup is C, indicating a moderate level of certainty in the predictions.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Inter Lagos ↓ / Nasarawa Unite → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 16% 11% 1 15% 14% 2 9% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 84%
2+ goals 58%
3+ goals 29%
No goals 16%

Inter Lagos and Nasarawa United expected goals

Inter Lagos 1.10
Nasarawa United 0.80

Total expected goals: 1.89

Inter Lagos and Nasarawa United attack and defence ratings

Inter Lagos

Attack 0.77 -23%
Defence 1.37 +37%

Nasarawa United

Attack 0.95 -5%
Defence 0.96 -4%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

Nigeria Premier Football League

Before and after this match

Inter Lagos vs Nasarawa United markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Inter Lagos 41.1% 2.44 — —
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 70.6% 1.42 — —
Both teams to score No 62.1% 1.61 — —
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 75.1% 1.33 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 58.9% 1.70 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Inter Lagos41.1%
Draw34.0%
Nasarawa United24.9%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.529.4%
Under 2.570.6%
Both teams to scoreYes37.9%
No62.1%
Double chance1X (home or draw)75.1%
12 (either side)66.0%
X2 (draw or away)58.9%
Handicap -1Inter Lagos win17.5%
Push (exactly one goal)23.6%
Loss58.9%
Correct score (top 3)0-016.4%
1-015.2%
1-114.5%

Inter Lagos vs Nasarawa United stats

Inter Lagos and Nasarawa United recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Inter Lagos and Nasarawa United season so far

league record

Inter Lagos record

  • They have won 1 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 0.6 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 7 matches.

Nasarawa United record

  • They have won 2 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 7 matches.

Inter Lagos vs Nasarawa United head-to-head

No recent meetings on record

Our head-to-head history covers these clubs' top-flight matches from 2014 onwards — these two simply haven't crossed paths in that window (newly promoted sides and cross-division pairings are the usual reason). The prediction doesn't rely on H2H: it is built from each team's current expected-goals ratings.

Inter Lagos vs Nasarawa United odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.

Prediction snapshot 1 Inter Lagos Predicted score 1 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now