Nigeria Premier Football League · Full time ·Matchday 9

Shooting Stars vs Ranchers Bees

3 – 1 Full time

Lekan Salami Stadium, Ibadan

Shooting Stars 58%
Draw 28%
Ranchers Bees 14%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Shooting Stars vs Ranchers Bees overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Shooting Stars vs Ranchers Bees

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityShooting StarsDrawRanchers Bees
Model49.3%32.5%18.2%
Market61.2%26.1%12.7%
Final58.2%27.7%14.1%
Edge-12.0%+6.4%+5.5%

Confidence: Low

Why Shooting Stars

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.23 vs 0.64.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Shooting Stars ↓ / Ranchers Bees → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 17% 1 18% 13% 2 12% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 83%
2+ goals 57%
3+ goals 29%
No goals 17%

Shooting Stars and Ranchers Bees expected goals

Shooting Stars 1.23
Ranchers Bees 0.64

Total expected goals: 1.88

Shooting Stars and Ranchers Bees attack and defence ratings

Shooting Stars

Attack 0.79 -21%
Defence 1.12 +12%

Ranchers Bees

Attack 0.94 -6%
Defence 1.04 +4%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Shooting Stars vs Ranchers Bees: result vs prediction

Shooting Stars 3 – 1 Ranchers Bees

MarketOutcome
1X2 pick✓ Correct
Over/Under 2.5 pick✗ Incorrect
BTTS pick✗ Incorrect

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

Nigeria Premier Football League

Before and after this match

Shooting Stars vs Ranchers Bees markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Shooting Stars 58.2% 1.72 -12.0% —
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 71.0% 1.41 — —
Both teams to score No 65.1% 1.54 — —
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 85.9% 1.16 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 50.7% 1.97 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Shooting Stars58.2%
Draw27.7%
Ranchers Bees14.1%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.529.0%
Under 2.571.0%
Both teams to scoreYes34.9%
No65.1%
Double chance1X (home or draw)85.9%
12 (either side)72.3%
X2 (draw or away)41.8%
Handicap -1Shooting Stars win23.1%
Push (exactly one goal)26.2%
Loss50.7%
Correct score (top 3)1-017.6%
0-016.5%
1-113.4%

Shooting Stars vs Ranchers Bees stats

Shooting Stars and Ranchers Bees recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Shooting Stars and Ranchers Bees going into this match

league record before kick-off

Shooting Stars record

  • They have won 2 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 8 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 8 matches.

Ranchers Bees record

  • They have won 2 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They average 1.5 goals per game at home against 0.8 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 8 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 8 matches.

Shooting Stars vs Ranchers Bees head-to-head

No recent meetings on record

Our head-to-head history covers these clubs' top-flight matches from 2014 onwards — these two simply haven't crossed paths in that window (newly promoted sides and cross-division pairings are the usual reason). The prediction doesn't rely on H2H: it is built from each team's current expected-goals ratings.

Shooting Stars vs Ranchers Bees odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 61.2%, draw 26.1%, away 12.7%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.45 3.54 7.28
Bet365 1.50 3.40 6.25
William Hill 1.44 3.25 7.00

Odds movement

Only one odds snapshot recorded so far — movement needs at least two.