Rivers United
vs
Barau FC
0 – 0 Full time
| 21′ | Rivers United |
Rivers United vs Barau FC overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Rivers United vs Barau FC
| Probability | Rivers United | Draw | Barau FC |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 76.4% | 17.7% | 5.9% |
| Market | 65.5% | 24.9% | 9.6% |
| Final | 68.2% | 23.1% | 8.7% |
| Edge | +2.7% | -1.8% | -0.9% |
Why Rivers United
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.20 vs 0.48.
- The market prices Rivers United below our published probability: +2.7 percentage points of edge.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Rivers United and Barau FC expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.68
Rivers United and Barau FC attack and defence ratings
Rivers United
Barau FC
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Rivers United vs Barau FC: result vs prediction
Rivers United 0 – 0 Barau FC
| Market | Outcome |
|---|---|
| 1X2 pick | ✗ Incorrect |
| Over/Under 2.5 pick | ✗ Incorrect |
| BTTS pick | ✓ Correct |
Other Matchday 9 fixtures
- Shooting Stars vs Ranchers Bees — team news & stats
- Doma United vs Kun Khalifat FC — team news & stats
- Kwara United vs Abia Warriors
- Enyimba vs Warri Wolves
- Inter Lagos v Nasarawa United — match page
- Kano Pillars vs Katsina United — team news & stats
- Niger Tornadoes v Ikorodu City — match page
- Plateau United vs Sporting Lagos — team news & stats
Before and after this match
Rivers United vs Barau FC markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Rivers United | 68.2% | 1.47 | +2.7% | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 50.0% | 2.00 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | No | 65.5% | 1.53 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 91.3% | 1.09 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Rivers United win | 52.5% | 1.90 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Rivers United | 68.2% |
| Draw | 23.1% | |
| Barau FC | 8.7% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 50.0% |
| Under 2.5 | 50.0% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 34.5% |
| No | 65.5% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 91.3% |
| 12 (either side) | 76.9% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 31.8% | |
| Handicap -1 | Rivers United win | 52.5% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 23.9% | |
| Loss | 23.6% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 2-0 | 16.6% |
| 1-0 | 14.4% | |
| 3-0 | 12.2% |
Rivers United vs Barau FC stats
Rivers United and Barau FC recent form
| DWDDWD | |
| DLDWDW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Rivers United and Barau FC going into this match
Rivers United record
- They have won 4 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
- They average 2.8 goals per game at home against 0.5 on the road.
- They have kept 6 clean sheets in 8 matches.
Barau FC record
- They have won 3 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
- They average 2.5 goals per game at home against 0.5 on the road.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 8 matches.
- They have converted 4 of 4 penalties (100%).
- 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Rivers United vs Barau FC head-to-head
Last 2 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-25 | Rivers United | Barau FC | Nigeria Premier Football League | 1-0 |
| 2025-12-19 | Barau FC | Rivers United | Nigeria Premier Football League | 4-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Rivers United vs Barau FC odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 65.5%, draw 24.9%, away 9.6%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.38 | 3.60 | 9.35 |
| Bet365 | 1.33 | 3.75 | 10.00 |
| Marathonbet | 1.37 | 3.60 | 8.70 |