Northern Ireland Premiership Β· Β·Matchday 15

Bangor vs Crusaders FC

Garuda Lions Prediction: Bangor

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability

  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β€” Bangor is the favourite, not a value bet.

Clandeboye Park

Bangor 43%
Draw 26%
Crusaders FC 31%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Bangor wins
43%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
94%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
62%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
9% of simulated outcomes

Bangor vs Crusaders FC overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Bangor vs Crusaders FC

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityBangorDrawCrusaders FC
Model39.4%26.2%34.4%
Market44.3%25.9%29.8%
Final43.1%26.0%30.9%
Edge-1.2%+0.1%+1.2%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Best available price on the pick: 2.11, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -9.1% per unit staked (our 43.1% Γ— 2.11 βˆ’ 1).

Bangor vs Crusaders FC match preview

Bangor faces Crusaders FC in the Northern Ireland Premiership with a probability of 43% for a Bangor win, 31% for a Crusaders victory, and 26% for a draw. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1 in favor of Bangor, with a 9% likelihood. The expected goals are 1.64 for Bangor and 1.38 for Crusaders FC, suggesting a competitive match.

Recent form shows Bangor with one win in their last six matches (L-D-L-L-L-W), while Crusaders FC has also struggled, recording one win in their last six (L-L-L-L-W-L). In their last seven encounters, Bangor has secured one win, Crusaders FC has four wins, and there have been two draws. The model indicates a 58% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 61% chance for both teams to score.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Bangor ↓ / Crusaders FC β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 6% 12% 8% 2 9% 6% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 94%
2+ goals 82%
3+ goals 59%
No goals 6%

Bangor and Crusaders FC expected goals

Bangor 1.59
Crusaders FC 1.47

Total expected goals: 3.06

Bangor and Crusaders FC attack and defence ratings

Bangor

Attack 0.74 -26%
Defence 1.12 +12%

Crusaders FC

Attack 0.96 -4%
Defence 1.40 +40%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 15 fixtures

Northern Ireland Premiership

Before and after this match

Bangor vs Crusaders FC markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Bangor 43.1% 2.32 -1.2% 2.11
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 58.9% 1.70 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 62.3% 1.60 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 74.0% 1.35 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 60.6% 1.65 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Bangor43.1%
Draw26.0%
Crusaders FC30.9%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.558.9%
Under 2.541.1%
Both teams to scoreYes62.3%
No37.7%
Double chance1X (home or draw)69.1%
12 (either side)74.0%
X2 (draw or away)56.9%
Handicap -1Bangor win20.2%
Push (exactly one goal)19.2%
Loss60.6%
Correct score (top 3)1-112.1%
2-18.7%
1-28.1%

Bangor vs Crusaders FC stats

Bangor and Crusaders FC recent form

newest first
Bangor WLDLLL
Crusaders FC WLLLLW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Bangor and Crusaders FC season so far

league record

Bangor record

  • They have won 2 of their 14 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
  • They average 1.1 goals per game at home against 0.6 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 6 of 14 matches.

Crusaders FC record

  • They have won 6 of their 14 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 14 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

Bangor vs Crusaders FC head-to-head

Last 7 meetings

1Bangor wins 2Draws 4Crusaders FC wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-09-26Crusaders FCBangorNorthern Ireland Premiership2-1
2026-04-07Crusaders FCBangorNorthern Ireland Premiership1-1
2026-02-14Crusaders FCBangorNorthern Ireland Premiership2-2
2025-10-18BangorCrusaders FCNorthern Ireland Premiership2-1
2025-08-19BangorCrusaders FCNorthern Ireland Premiership1-3
2023-02-03BangorCrusaders FCIrish Cup1-2
2021-08-07Crusaders FCBangorFriendlies Clubs4-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Bangor vs Crusaders FC odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 44.3%, draw 25.9%, away 29.8%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.04 3.46 3.06
Bet365 2.10 3.50 2.88
BetVictor 1.93 3.10 2.80
Betano 2.05 3.60 3.05
Betfair 2.05 3.60 3.10
Dafabet 2.07 3.60 3.25
Marathonbet 2.02 3.46 2.99
Pinnacle 2.11 3.78 3.10
William Hill 2.10 3.50 3.00

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.05 β€”
X 3.50 β€”
2 3.05 β–Ό -0.01

8 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Bangor Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now