Northern Ireland Premiership Β· Β·Matchday 15

Cliftonville FC vs Larne

Garuda Lions Prediction: Larne

1 – 2 Predicted score Β· 8% model probability

  • WhyBetter recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β€” Larne is the favourite, not a value bet.

Solitude, Belfast

Cliftonville FC 25%
Draw 26%
Larne 49%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Larne wins
49%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
93%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
59%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 2
8% of simulated outcomes

Cliftonville FC vs Larne overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Cliftonville FC vs Larne

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityCliftonville FCDrawLarne
Model37.4%27.3%35.3%
Market20.4%25.7%53.9%
Final24.7%26.1%49.2%
Edge+4.2%+0.4%-4.6%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Larne

  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 1.75, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -13.9% per unit staked (our 49.2% Γ— 1.75 βˆ’ 1).

Cliftonville FC vs Larne match preview

Cliftonville FC faces Larne in the Northern Ireland Premiership with both teams showing contrasting recent form. Cliftonville FC has recorded two wins and four losses in their last six matches, while Larne has three wins, one draw, and two losses in the same period. The probabilities suggest a competitive match, with Cliftonville FC at 26%, a draw at 26%, and Larne at 48%.

The expected goals are closely matched, with Cliftonville FC at 1.45 and Larne at 1.41, indicating a potentially tight contest. Our model predicts the most likely scoreline to be 1-2 in favor of Larne, with a 54% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 59% likelihood that both teams will score. The head-to-head record favors Larne, who have won six of the last ten encounters.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Cliftonville F ↓ / Larne β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 7% 7% 1 7% 13% 8% 2 9% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 93%
2+ goals 79%
3+ goals 54%
No goals 7%

Cliftonville FC and Larne expected goals

Cliftonville FC 1.45
Larne 1.41

Total expected goals: 2.86

Cliftonville FC and Larne attack and defence ratings

Cliftonville FC

Attack 1.23 +23%
Defence 0.90 -10%

Larne

Attack 1.14 +14%
Defence 0.77 -23%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 15 fixtures

Northern Ireland Premiership

Before and after this match

Cliftonville FC vs Larne markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Larne 49.2% 2.03 -4.6% 1.75
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 54.5% 1.83 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 59.0% 1.69 β€” β€”
Double chance X2 (draw or away) 75.3% 1.33 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 64.7% 1.55 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Cliftonville FC24.7%
Draw26.1%
Larne49.2%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.554.5%
Under 2.545.5%
Both teams to scoreYes59.0%
No41.0%
Double chance1X (home or draw)50.8%
12 (either side)73.9%
X2 (draw or away)75.3%
Handicap -1Larne win16.8%
Push (exactly one goal)18.5%
Loss64.7%
Correct score (top 3)1-112.9%
2-18.5%
1-28.2%

Cliftonville FC vs Larne stats

Cliftonville FC and Larne recent form

newest first
Cliftonville FC WWLLLL
Larne WDWLLW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Cliftonville FC and Larne season so far

league record

Cliftonville FC record

  • They have won 6 of their 14 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 1.3 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 6 of 14 matches.

Larne record

  • They have won 8 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • They average 2.4 goals per game on the road against 1.4 at home.
  • They have kept 6 clean sheets in 12 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 6 matches.
  • 31% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Cliftonville FC vs Larne head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

1Cliftonville FC wins 3Draws 6Larne wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-09-15LarneCliftonville FCNorthern Ireland Premiership2-0
2026-03-28LarneCliftonville FCNorthern Ireland Premiership2-0
2025-12-30LarneCliftonville FCNorthern Ireland Premiership0-0
2025-10-18Cliftonville FCLarneNorthern Ireland Premiership0-2
2025-08-19Cliftonville FCLarneNorthern Ireland Premiership1-1
2025-01-14LarneCliftonville FCLeague Cup0-1
2025-01-10LarneCliftonville FCPremiership2-0
2024-12-01LarneCliftonville FCPremiership1-1
2024-09-27Cliftonville FCLarnePremiership1-3
2024-07-05LarneCliftonville FCCharity Shield2-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Cliftonville FC vs Larne odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 20.4%, draw 25.7%, away 53.9%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 4.43 3.48 1.69
Bet365 4.33 3.70 1.67
BetVictor 3.80 3.20 1.60
Betano 4.80 3.50 1.67
Betfair 4.40 3.60 1.67
Dafabet 4.40 3.75 1.73
Marathonbet 4.33 3.48 1.67
Pinnacle 5.03 3.71 1.72
William Hill 4.40 3.50 1.75

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 4.40 β–Ό -0.28
X 3.50 β–Ό -0.06
2 1.67 β€”

12 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 2 Larne Predicted score 1 – 2 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now