Northern Ireland Premiership Β· Β·Matchday 15

Linfield vs Coleraine FC

Garuda Lions Prediction: Coleraine FC

1 – 2 Predicted score Β· 8% model probability

  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β€” Coleraine FC is the favourite, not a value bet.

Windsor Park, Belfast

Linfield 34%
Draw 28%
Coleraine FC 38%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Coleraine FC wins
38%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
92%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
55%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 2
8% of simulated outcomes

Linfield vs Coleraine FC overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Linfield vs Coleraine FC

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityLinfieldDrawColeraine FC
Model35.6%28.5%35.9%
Market33.3%28.1%38.6%
Final33.8%28.2%37.9%
Edge+0.6%+0.1%-0.7%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Best available price on the pick: 2.41, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -8.6% per unit staked (our 37.9% Γ— 2.41 βˆ’ 1).

Linfield vs Coleraine FC match preview

Linfield faces Coleraine FC in a closely contested match, with both teams holding a 36% probability of winning according to our model. The likelihood of a draw stands at 29%. The expected goals for both teams are equal at 1.33, suggesting a balanced matchup. The most probable scoreline predicted is 1-2 in favor of Coleraine FC, with a 8% likelihood.

Recent form shows Linfield with a mixed record of D-W-W-D-W-W, while Coleraine FC has been more consistent, recording D-W-W-W-W-L. Both teams have a 55% chance of scoring, and there is a 50% probability of over 2.5 goals in the match. The head-to-head record in the last 10 encounters indicates a competitive rivalry, with Linfield securing 3 wins, Coleraine FC 4 wins, and 3 matches ending in draws.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Linfield ↓ / Coleraine FC β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 8% 8% 1 8% 14% 8% 2 8% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 92%
2+ goals 76%
3+ goals 50%
No goals 8%

Linfield and Coleraine FC expected goals

Linfield 1.33
Coleraine FC 1.33

Total expected goals: 2.66

Linfield and Coleraine FC attack and defence ratings

Linfield

Attack 1.08 +8%
Defence 0.69 -31%

Coleraine FC

Attack 1.42 +42%
Defence 0.79 -21%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 15 fixtures

Northern Ireland Premiership

Before and after this match

Linfield vs Coleraine FC markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Coleraine FC 37.9% 2.64 -0.7% 2.41
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 50.3% 1.99 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 55.3% 1.81 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 71.8% 1.39 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 64.1% 1.56 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Linfield33.8%
Draw28.2%
Coleraine FC37.9%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.549.7%
Under 2.550.3%
Both teams to scoreYes55.3%
No44.7%
Double chance1X (home or draw)62.1%
12 (either side)71.8%
X2 (draw or away)66.2%
Handicap -1Coleraine FC win16.7%
Push (exactly one goal)19.2%
Loss64.1%
Correct score (top 3)1-113.6%
1-28.3%
0-08.2%

Linfield vs Coleraine FC stats

Linfield and Coleraine FC recent form

newest first
Linfield DWWDWW
Coleraine FC DWWWWL

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Linfield and Coleraine FC season so far

league record

Linfield record

  • They have won 10 of their 14 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They average 1.9 goals per game on the road against 1.1 at home.
  • They have kept 6 clean sheets in 14 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 5 matches.
  • 45% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Coleraine FC record

  • They have won 11 of their 14 league games this season, scoring 2.3 goals per match.
  • They average 3.0 goals per game on the road against 1.6 at home.
  • They have kept 6 clean sheets in 14 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 6 matches.

Linfield vs Coleraine FC head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

3Linfield wins 3Draws 4Coleraine FC wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-09-25Coleraine FCLinfieldNorthern Ireland Premiership1-3
2026-04-18LinfieldColeraine FCNorthern Ireland Premiership0-3
2025-12-30Coleraine FCLinfieldNorthern Ireland Premiership3-1
2025-11-08LinfieldColeraine FCNorthern Ireland Premiership1-1
2025-10-28Coleraine FCLinfieldNorthern Ireland Premiership2-2
2025-04-26Coleraine FCLinfieldPremiership1-0
2025-02-22LinfieldColeraine FCPremiership0-2
2024-12-14LinfieldColeraine FCPremiership3-0
2024-09-28Coleraine FCLinfieldPremiership0-3
2024-04-16LinfieldColeraine FCPremiership2-2

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Linfield vs Coleraine FC odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 33.3%, draw 28.1%, away 38.6%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.62 3.25 2.33
Bet365 2.75 3.25 2.30
BetVictor 2.50 3.00 2.15
Betano 2.75 3.20 2.40
Betfair 2.63 3.30 2.40
Dafabet 2.80 3.45 2.37
Marathonbet 2.62 3.25 2.33
Pinnacle 2.82 3.43 2.41
William Hill 2.75 3.20 2.40

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.75 β–² +0.06
X 3.25 β€”
2 2.37 β€”

8 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 2 Coleraine FC Predicted score 1 – 2 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now