Carrick Rangers
vs
Glentoran
Garuda Lions Prediction: Glentoran
1 – 2 Predicted score · 10% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.73 vs 1.15.
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Glentoran is the favourite, not a value bet.
Carrick Rangers vs Glentoran overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Carrick Rangers vs Glentoran
| Probability | Carrick Rangers | Draw | Glentoran |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 24.3% | 26.0% | 49.7% |
| Market | 31.2% | 25.0% | 43.8% |
| Final | 29.5% | 25.3% | 45.2% |
| Edge | -1.7% | +0.2% | +1.5% |
Why Glentoran
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.73 vs 1.15.
- Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
Best available price on the pick: 2.17, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -1.8% per unit staked (our 45.2% × 2.17 − 1).
Carrick Rangers vs Glentoran match preview
In the upcoming match between Carrick Rangers and Glentoran, the model indicates a competitive encounter with Carrick Rangers holding a 24% chance of victory, while Glentoran is favored at 50%. The predicted scoreline is 1-2, occurring with a 10% likelihood. Both teams are expected to contribute to the score, with a 57% chance of both teams scoring and a 55% probability of over 2.5 goals being scored in the match.
Recent form shows Carrick Rangers with mixed results, including two draws and two wins in their last six matches. In contrast, Glentoran has been more consistent, with four wins and two draws in their recent outings. The expected goals for Carrick Rangers stand at 1.15, while Glentoran is projected to score 1.73, suggesting a slight advantage for the visitors in terms of offensive output.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Carrick Rangers and Glentoran expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.88
Carrick Rangers and Glentoran attack and defence ratings
Carrick Rangers
Glentoran
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 15 fixtures
Before and after this match
Carrick Rangers vs Glentoran markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Glentoran | 45.2% | 2.21 | +1.5% | 2.17 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 54.9% | 1.82 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 57.3% | 1.74 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 74.7% | 1.34 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 50.3% | 1.99 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Carrick Rangers | 29.5% |
| Draw | 25.3% | |
| Glentoran | 45.2% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 54.9% |
| Under 2.5 | 45.1% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 57.3% |
| No | 42.7% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 54.8% |
| 12 (either side) | 74.7% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 70.5% | |
| Handicap -1 | Glentoran win | 27.6% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 22.0% | |
| Loss | 50.3% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 12.3% |
| 1-2 | 9.7% | |
| 0-1 | 8.6% |
Carrick Rangers vs Glentoran stats
Carrick Rangers and Glentoran recent form
| LDDWWL | |
| DWDWWW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Carrick Rangers and Glentoran season so far
Carrick Rangers record
- They have won 5 of their 14 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 14 matches.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 14 matches.
Glentoran record
- They have won 6 of their 13 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
- They have kept 6 clean sheets in 13 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
Carrick Rangers vs Glentoran head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 | Glentoran | Carrick Rangers | Northern Ireland Premiership | 2-0 |
| 2026-03-03 | Glentoran | Carrick Rangers | Northern Ireland Premiership | 1-0 |
| 2026-01-03 | Carrick Rangers | Glentoran | Northern Ireland Premiership | 0-7 |
| 2025-08-30 | Glentoran | Carrick Rangers | Northern Ireland Premiership | 1-1 |
| 2025-03-15 | Carrick Rangers | Glentoran | Premiership | 0-0 |
| 2024-10-19 | Glentoran | Carrick Rangers | Premiership | 1-1 |
| 2024-08-23 | Carrick Rangers | Glentoran | Premiership | 2-3 |
| 2024-02-10 | Glentoran | Carrick Rangers | Premiership | 2-2 |
| 2023-11-04 | Glentoran | Carrick Rangers | Premiership | 2-3 |
| 2023-09-30 | Carrick Rangers | Glentoran | Premiership | 2-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Carrick Rangers vs Glentoran odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 31.2%, draw 25.0%, away 43.8%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.88 | 3.62 | 2.07 |
| Bet365 | 3.10 | 3.60 | 1.95 |
| BetVictor | 2.63 | 3.20 | 1.95 |
| Betano | 3.05 | 3.70 | 2.02 |
| Betfair | 2.90 | 3.60 | 2.10 |
| Dafabet | 3.05 | 3.70 | 2.11 |
| Marathonbet | 2.82 | 3.62 | 2.05 |
| Pinnacle | 2.96 | 3.80 | 2.17 |
| William Hill | 2.90 | 3.60 | 2.15 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
8 snapshots recorded, from .