Al Sadd
vs
Al-Rayyan SC
Garuda Lions Prediction: Al-Rayyan SC
1 β 2 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.07 vs 1.42.
- RiskGrade C: weaker evidence β both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.
Al Sadd vs Al-Rayyan SC overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Al Sadd vs Al-Rayyan SC
| Probability | Al Sadd | Draw | Al-Rayyan SC |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 25.4% | 23.0% | 51.7% |
| Market | 42.2% | 23.7% | 34.0% |
| Final | 38.0% | 23.5% | 38.4% |
| Edge | -4.2% | -0.2% | +4.4% |
Why Al-Rayyan SC
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.07 vs 1.42.
- The market prices Al-Rayyan SC below our published probability: +4.4 percentage points of edge.
Best available price on the pick: 3.10, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +19.1% per unit staked (our 38.4% Γ 3.10 β 1).
Al Sadd vs Al-Rayyan SC match preview
In the upcoming Stars League match, Al Sadd faces Al-Rayyan SC, with our model assigning a 25% probability of victory for Al Sadd, a 23% chance for a draw, and a 52% likelihood of an Al-Rayyan SC win. The expected goals suggest Al Sadd will score 1.42, while Al-Rayyan SC is projected to net 2.07. The most likely scoreline is 1-2, occurring with a 9% probability.
Recent form indicates Al Sadd has recorded two wins, two losses, and a win in their last six matches, while Al-Rayyan SC has drawn twice and won three of their last six fixtures. In their last two head-to-head encounters, Al Sadd has one win and one draw, with Al-Rayyan SC yet to secure a victory. The probability of over 2.5 goals is 68%, and both teams scoring stands at 67%.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Al Sadd and Al-Rayyan SC expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.50
Al Sadd and Al-Rayyan SC attack and defence ratings
Al Sadd
Al-Rayyan SC
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 9 fixtures
Before and after this match
Al Sadd vs Al-Rayyan SC markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Al-Rayyan SC | 38.4% | 2.60 | +4.4% | 3.10 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 67.9% | 1.47 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 67.3% | 1.49 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 76.5% | 1.31 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 48.4% | 2.07 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Al Sadd | 38.0% |
| Draw | 23.5% | |
| Al-Rayyan SC | 38.4% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 67.9% |
| Under 2.5 | 32.1% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 67.3% |
| No | 32.7% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 61.6% |
| 12 (either side) | 76.5% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 62.0% | |
| Handicap -1 | Al-Rayyan SC win | 31.1% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 20.5% | |
| Loss | 48.4% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 9.8% |
| 1-2 | 9.3% | |
| 2-2 | 6.6% |
Al Sadd vs Al-Rayyan SC stats
Al Sadd and Al-Rayyan SC recent form
| WWLLWW | |
| DWDWWD |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Al Sadd and Al-Rayyan SC season so far
Al Sadd record
- They have won 5 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 3.9 goals per match.
- They average 5.3 goals per game on the road against 2.8 at home.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
Al-Rayyan SC record
- They have won 5 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 2.3 goals per match.
- They average 2.8 goals per game on the road against 1.7 at home.
- They have kept 4 clean sheets in 7 matches.
Al Sadd vs Al-Rayyan SC head-to-head
Last 2 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-04 | Al-Rayyan SC | Al Sadd | Stars League | 1-1 |
| 2025-10-30 | Al Sadd | Al-Rayyan SC | Stars League | 5-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Al Sadd vs Al-Rayyan SC odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 42.3%, draw 24.0%, away 33.7%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.14 | 3.74 | 2.70 |
| Bet365 | 2.15 | 4.00 | 2.60 |
| BetVictor | 2.15 | 3.90 | 2.63 |
| Betano | 2.20 | 3.85 | 2.75 |
| Betfair | 2.15 | 3.80 | 2.63 |
| Dafabet | 2.17 | 3.75 | 2.70 |
| Marathonbet | 2.12 | 3.74 | 2.64 |
| Pinnacle | 2.28 | 3.92 | 2.73 |
| William Hill | 1.95 | 3.60 | 3.10 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
2 snapshots recorded, from .