Al Wakrah
vs
Al Shahaniya
Garuda Lions Prediction: Al Wakrah
2 β 1 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.32 vs 1.48.
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β Al Wakrah is the favourite, not a value bet.
Al Wakrah vs Al Shahaniya overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Al Wakrah vs Al Shahaniya
| Probability | Al Wakrah | Draw | Al Shahaniya |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 55.6% | 21.2% | 23.2% |
| Market | 54.2% | 23.2% | 22.6% |
| Final | 54.5% | 22.7% | 22.8% |
| Edge | +0.4% | -0.5% | +0.1% |
Why Al Wakrah
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.32 vs 1.48.
- Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
Best available price on the pick: 1.78, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -2.9% per unit staked (our 54.5% Γ 1.78 β 1).
Al Wakrah vs Al Shahaniya match preview
Al Wakrah is favored in their upcoming match against Al Shahaniya, with a 56% probability of winning according to our model. Recent form shows Al Wakrah has had mixed results, with two wins and a draw in their last six matches, while Al Shahaniya has struggled, recording four losses in their last six outings. The expected goals for Al Wakrah stand at 2.32, compared to 1.48 for Al Shahaniya, indicating a strong offensive performance anticipated from the home side.
The most likely scoreline is projected to be 2-1 in favor of Al Wakrah, with a 9% likelihood. Additionally, there is a 73% chance that the match will feature over 2.5 goals, and both teams scoring is estimated at 70%. Historically, Al Wakrah has had the upper hand in their last 10 encounters, winning 6 times compared to Al Shahaniya's 3 victories.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Al Wakrah and Al Shahaniya expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.80
Al Wakrah and Al Shahaniya attack and defence ratings
Al Wakrah
Al Shahaniya
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 9 fixtures
Before and after this match
Al Wakrah vs Al Shahaniya markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Al Wakrah | 54.5% | 1.83 | +0.4% | 1.78 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 73.1% | 1.37 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 70.4% | 1.42 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 77.3% | 1.29 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 44.4% | 2.25 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Al Wakrah | 54.5% |
| Draw | 22.7% | |
| Al Shahaniya | 22.8% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 73.1% |
| Under 2.5 | 26.9% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 70.4% |
| No | 29.6% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 77.2% |
| 12 (either side) | 77.3% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 45.5% | |
| Handicap -1 | Al Wakrah win | 35.4% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 20.2% | |
| Loss | 44.4% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 2-1 | 8.9% |
| 1-1 | 8.5% | |
| 3-1 | 6.9% |
Al Wakrah vs Al Shahaniya stats
Al Wakrah and Al Shahaniya recent form
| LWWWDL | |
| LLLWDL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Al Wakrah and Al Shahaniya season so far
Al Wakrah record
- They have won 3 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
- They average 2.2 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
- They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).
- 44% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Al Shahaniya record
- They have won 2 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
- They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).
- 36% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Al Wakrah vs Al Shahaniya head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-29 | Al Wakrah | Al Shahaniya | Stars League | 4-0 |
| 2025-11-27 | Al Wakrah | Al Shahaniya | QSL Cup | 3-0 |
| 2025-08-29 | Al Shahaniya | Al Wakrah | Stars League | 0-1 |
| 2025-01-31 | Al Wakrah | Al Shahaniya | Stars League | 0-1 |
| 2024-08-23 | Al Shahaniya | Al Wakrah | Stars League | 0-1 |
| 2024-03-02 | Al Shahaniya | Al Wakrah | QFA Cup | 3-1 |
| 2023-03-08 | Al Wakrah | Al Shahaniya | Emir Cup | 1-1 |
| 2022-04-13 | Al Wakrah | Al Shahaniya | QFA Cup | 0-1 |
| 2022-02-16 | Al Wakrah | Al Shahaniya | Emir Cup | 3-1 |
| 2020-01-31 | Al Wakrah | Al Shahaniya | Stars League | 4-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Al Wakrah vs Al Shahaniya odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 54.2%, draw 23.2%, away 22.6%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.63 | 3.96 | 4.18 |
| Bet365 | 1.70 | 4.10 | 3.90 |
| BetVictor | 1.67 | 3.90 | 4.10 |
| Betano | 1.78 | 3.85 | 3.90 |
| Betfair | 1.67 | 3.90 | 4.00 |
| Marathonbet | 1.61 | 3.96 | 4.10 |
| Pinnacle | 1.71 | 4.34 | 4.29 |
| SBO | 1.69 | 3.54 | 3.66 |
| William Hill | 1.67 | 3.80 | 3.90 |