Stars League Β· Β·Matchday 8

Al-Duhail SC vs Al Wakrah

Garuda Lions Prediction: Al-Duhail SC

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.13 vs 1.50.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

Abdullah bin Khalifa Stadium, Doha

Al-Duhail SC 51%
Draw 23%
Al Wakrah 26%

Confidence: Low  Β·  model-only, no market odds

Chance Al-Duhail SC wins
51%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
97%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
69%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
9% of simulated outcomes

Al-Duhail SC vs Al Wakrah overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Al-Duhail SC vs Al Wakrah

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityAl-Duhail SCDrawAl Wakrah
Model51.2%22.5%26.2%
Marketβ€”β€”β€”
Final51.2%22.5%26.2%
Edgeβ€”β€”β€”

Confidence: Low

Why Al-Duhail SC

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.13 vs 1.50.

Al-Duhail SC vs Al Wakrah match preview

In the upcoming Stars League match, Al-Duhail SC faces Al Wakrah with a predicted win probability of 51% for Al-Duhail SC, while Al Wakrah stands at 26%. The model suggests a likely scoreline of 2-1, occurring with a 9% probability. Both teams are expected to contribute to an exciting match, with a 70% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 69% likelihood that both teams will score.

Al-Duhail SC is currently in solid form, recording three wins followed by two draws and a loss in their last six matches. In contrast, Al Wakrah has also shown strength, with three wins but has recently experienced a draw and two losses. The expected goals for Al-Duhail SC are 2.13, while Al Wakrah is projected at 1.50, indicating a competitive encounter ahead.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Al-Duhail SC ↓ / Al Wakrah β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 5% 9% 6% 2 6% 9% 7% 3 6% 5% 4+ 6%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 97%
2+ goals 89%
3+ goals 70%
No goals 3%

Al-Duhail SC and Al Wakrah expected goals

Al-Duhail SC 2.13
Al Wakrah 1.50

Total expected goals: 3.63

Al-Duhail SC and Al Wakrah attack and defence ratings

Al-Duhail SC

Attack 1.23 +23%
Defence 0.74 -26%

Al Wakrah

Attack 1.18 +18%
Defence 1.04 +4%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Stars League

Before and after this match

Al-Duhail SC vs Al Wakrah markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Al-Duhail SC 51.2% 1.95 β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 70.3% 1.42 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 69.3% 1.44 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 77.5% 1.29 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 48.8% 2.05 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Al-Duhail SC51.2%
Draw22.5%
Al Wakrah26.2%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.570.3%
Under 2.529.7%
Both teams to scoreYes69.3%
No30.7%
Double chance1X (home or draw)73.8%
12 (either side)77.5%
X2 (draw or away)48.8%
Handicap -1Al-Duhail SC win31.1%
Push (exactly one goal)20.1%
Loss48.8%
Correct score (top 3)1-19.3%
2-19.0%
2-26.8%

Al-Duhail SC vs Al Wakrah stats

Al-Duhail SC and Al Wakrah recent form

newest first
Al-Duhail SC WWWDDD
Al Wakrah WWWDLL

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Al-Duhail SC and Al Wakrah season so far

league record

Al-Duhail SC record

  • They have won 4 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 2.1 goals per match.
  • They average 2.7 goals per game on the road against 1.8 at home.
  • 50% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Al Wakrah record

  • They have won 3 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.9 goals per match.
  • They average 2.2 goals per game at home against 1.3 on the road.
  • They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).
  • 50% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Al-Duhail SC vs Al Wakrah head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

6Al-Duhail SC wins 0Draws 4Al Wakrah wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-01-15Al WakrahAl-Duhail SCStars League0-2
2025-08-23Al-Duhail SCAl WakrahStars League0-1
2025-02-07Al-Duhail SCAl WakrahStars League2-0
2024-12-13Al-Duhail SCAl WakrahQSL Cup3-1
2024-09-14Al WakrahAl-Duhail SCStars League0-2
2024-03-10Al WakrahAl-Duhail SCStars League2-1
2023-12-17Al-Duhail SCAl WakrahStars League2-3
2023-02-09Al-Duhail SCAl WakrahQatar Cup2-1
2023-01-30Al WakrahAl-Duhail SCStars League0-1
2022-08-03Al-Duhail SCAl WakrahStars League2-4

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Al-Duhail SC vs Al Wakrah odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.

Prediction snapshot 1 Al-Duhail SC Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now