Liga II · ·Matchday 13

Metalul Buzău vs CSA Steaua Bucureşti

Garuda Lions Prediction: Metalul Buzău

1 – 0 Predicted score · 15% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.55 vs 0.68.
  • RiskGrade C: weaker evidence — both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.

Stadionul Cornel Negoescu - artificial grass, Buzau

Metalul Buzău 47%
Draw 28%
CSA Steaua Bucureşti 26%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Chance Metalul Buzău wins
47%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
88%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
40%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 0
15% of simulated outcomes

Metalul Buzău vs CSA Steaua Bucureşti overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Metalul Buzău vs CSA Steaua Bucureşti

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityMetalul BuzăuDrawCSA Steaua Bucureşti
Model57.2%27.7%15.2%
Market43.2%27.8%29.1%
Final46.7%27.7%25.6%
Edge+3.5%-0.0%-3.5%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Why Metalul Buzău

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.55 vs 0.68.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Metalul Buzău below our published probability: +3.5 percentage points of edge.

Best available price on the pick: 2.12, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -1.1% per unit staked (our 46.7% × 2.12 − 1).

Metalul Buzău vs CSA Steaua Bucureşti match preview

Metalul Buzău enters this match with a strong recent form, having won four of their last five games, while CSA Steaua Bucureşti has had a mixed performance with two wins and three draws in their last five matches. According to our model, Metalul Buzău has a 57% probability of winning, with the most likely scoreline being 1-0 at 15%. The expected goals for Metalul Buzău stand at 1.55, compared to CSA Steaua Bucureşti's 0.68.

Both teams have shown some potential for scoring, as our model indicates a 40% chance for both teams to score and a 39% probability of over 2.5 goals in the match. In their last head-to-head encounter, there were no wins for either side, with one draw recorded. The confidence grade for this prediction is C.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Metalul Buzău ↓ / CSA Steaua Buc → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 12% 1 15% 12% 2 13% 9% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 88%
2+ goals 66%
3+ goals 39%
No goals 12%

Metalul Buzău and CSA Steaua Bucureşti expected goals

Metalul Buzău 1.55
CSA Steaua Bucureşti 0.68

Total expected goals: 2.23

Metalul Buzău and CSA Steaua Bucureşti attack and defence ratings

Metalul Buzău

Attack 0.93 -7%
Defence 0.66 -34%

CSA Steaua Bucureşti

Attack 0.87 -13%
Defence 1.05 +5%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 13 fixtures

Liga II

Before and after this match

Metalul Buzău vs CSA Steaua Bucureşti markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Metalul Buzău 46.7% 2.14 +3.5% 2.12
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 61.4% 1.63 — —
Both teams to score No 59.9% 1.67 — —
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 74.4% 1.34 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 42.8% 2.33 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Metalul Buzău46.7%
Draw27.7%
CSA Steaua Bucureşti25.6%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.538.6%
Under 2.561.4%
Both teams to scoreYes40.1%
No59.9%
Double chance1X (home or draw)74.4%
12 (either side)72.3%
X2 (draw or away)53.3%
Handicap -1Metalul Buzău win31.2%
Push (exactly one goal)26.0%
Loss42.8%
Correct score (top 3)1-015.5%
2-012.9%
1-112.5%

Metalul Buzău vs CSA Steaua Bucureşti stats

Metalul Buzău and CSA Steaua Bucureşti recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Metalul Buzău and CSA Steaua Bucureşti season so far

league record

Metalul Buzău record

  • They have won 6 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 0.5 on the road.
  • They have kept 7 clean sheets in 11 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 11 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • 37% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

CSA Steaua Bucureşti record

  • They have won 2 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 11 matches.

Metalul Buzău vs CSA Steaua Bucureşti head-to-head

Last 1 meetings

0Metalul Buzău wins 1Draws 0CSA Steaua Bucureşti wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2025-11-22Metalul BuzăuCSA Steaua BucureştiLiga II1-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Metalul Buzău vs CSA Steaua Bucureşti odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 43.2%, draw 27.8%, away 29.1%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.09 3.24 3.10
Betano 2.12 3.25 3.30
Marathonbet 2.09 3.30 2.94

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.09 ▼ -0.01
X 3.25 ▲ +0.02
2 3.10 ▼ -0.23

5 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Metalul Buzău Predicted score 1 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now