Liga II · ·Matchday 13

FC Politehnica Timisoara vs CSM Reşiţa

Garuda Lions Prediction: FC Politehnica Timisoara

1 – 0 Predicted score · 12% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.78 vs 0.81.
  • RiskGrade C: weaker evidence — both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.

Stadionul Electrica

FC Politehnica Timisoara 50%
Draw 27%
CSM Reşiţa 23%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Chance FC Politehnica Timisoara wins
50%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
91%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
47%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 0
12% of simulated outcomes

FC Politehnica Timisoara vs CSM Reşiţa overview

Garuda Lions analysis: FC Politehnica Timisoara vs CSM Reşiţa

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityFC Politehnica TimisoaraDrawCSM Reşiţa
Model59.4%25.1%15.5%
Market47.0%27.1%25.9%
Final50.1%26.6%23.3%
Edge+3.1%-0.5%-2.6%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Why FC Politehnica Timisoara

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.78 vs 0.81.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.
  • The market prices FC Politehnica Timisoara below our published probability: +3.1 percentage points of edge.

Best available price on the pick: 1.95, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -2.3% per unit staked (our 50.1% × 1.95 − 1).

FC Politehnica Timisoara vs CSM Reşiţa match preview

FC Politehnica Timisoara enters this match with a 59% probability of winning, supported by a recent form of D-W-W-D-W-W. The team is expected to score an average of 1.78 goals, with the most likely scoreline being 1-0, which has a 12% likelihood. Their opponents, CSM Reşiţa, have a lower probability of 16% to win and an expected goals figure of 0.81.

CSM Reşiţa's recent form shows a mix of results with W-L-L-W-W-L. The probabilities suggest a competitive match, with a 25% chance of a draw. Additionally, there is a 48% likelihood of over 2.5 goals and a 47% chance that both teams will score, indicating potential for an engaging contest.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

FC Politehnica ↓ / CSM Reşiţa → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 9% 1 12% 12% 2 12% 10% 3 7% 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 91%
2+ goals 74%
3+ goals 48%
No goals 9%

FC Politehnica Timisoara and CSM Reşiţa expected goals

FC Politehnica Timisoara 1.78
CSM Reşiţa 0.81

Total expected goals: 2.59

FC Politehnica Timisoara and CSM Reşiţa attack and defence ratings

FC Politehnica Timisoara

Attack 1.25 +25%
Defence 0.76 -24%

CSM Reşiţa

Attack 0.89 -11%
Defence 0.90 -10%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 13 fixtures

Liga II

Before and after this match

FC Politehnica Timisoara vs CSM Reşiţa markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 FC Politehnica Timisoara 50.1% 2.00 +3.1% 1.95
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 52.2% 1.92 — —
Both teams to score No 52.9% 1.89 — —
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 76.7% 1.30 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 40.6% 2.46 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2FC Politehnica Timisoara50.1%
Draw26.6%
CSM Reşiţa23.3%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.547.8%
Under 2.552.2%
Both teams to scoreYes47.1%
No52.9%
Double chance1X (home or draw)76.7%
12 (either side)73.4%
X2 (draw or away)49.9%
Handicap -1FC Politehnica Timisoara win34.9%
Push (exactly one goal)24.5%
Loss40.6%
Correct score (top 3)1-012.3%
2-011.9%
1-111.9%

FC Politehnica Timisoara vs CSM Reşiţa stats

FC Politehnica Timisoara and CSM Reşiţa recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

FC Politehnica Timisoara and CSM Reşiţa season so far

league record

FC Politehnica Timisoara record

  • They have won 8 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 1.9 goals per match.
  • They average 2.4 goals per game on the road against 1.5 at home.
  • They have kept 5 clean sheets in 11 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

CSM Reşiţa record

  • They have won 7 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 11 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 11 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

FC Politehnica Timisoara vs CSM Reşiţa head-to-head

No recent meetings on record

Our head-to-head history covers these clubs' top-flight matches from 2014 onwards — these two simply haven't crossed paths in that window (newly promoted sides and cross-division pairings are the usual reason). The prediction doesn't rely on H2H: it is built from each team's current expected-goals ratings.

FC Politehnica Timisoara vs CSM Reşiţa odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 47.0%, draw 27.1%, away 25.9%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.95 3.34 3.36
Betano 1.93 3.40 3.70
Dafabet 1.90 3.35 3.65
Marathonbet 1.93 3.34 3.28

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.93 ▲ +0.17
X 3.34 ▼ -0.16
2 3.50 ▼ -0.84

9 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 FC Politehnica Timisoara Predicted score 1 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now