Scotland Premiership Β· Β·Matchday 13

Dundee Utd vs Motherwell

Garuda Lions Prediction: Dundee Utd

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.98 vs 1.03.
  • RiskGrade C: weaker evidence β€” both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.

CalForth Construction Arena, Dundee

Dundee Utd 49%
Draw 25%
Motherwell 26%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Dundee Utd wins
49%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
94%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
56%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
10% of simulated outcomes

Dundee Utd vs Motherwell overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Dundee Utd vs Motherwell

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityDundee UtdDrawMotherwell
Model58.5%23.4%18.1%
Market46.5%25.0%28.5%
Final49.5%24.6%25.9%
Edge+3.0%-0.4%-2.6%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Dundee Utd

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.98 vs 1.03.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Dundee Utd below our published probability: +3.0 percentage points of edge.

Best available price on the pick: 2.08, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +2.9% per unit staked (our 49.5% Γ— 2.08 βˆ’ 1).

Dundee Utd vs Motherwell match preview

Dundee Utd enters the match against Motherwell with a 51% probability of winning, while the chances for a draw and a Motherwell victory stand at 24% and 25%, respectively. The most likely scoreline predicted by the model is 2-1 in favor of Dundee Utd, with an expected goals tally of 2.17 for Dundee Utd and 1.06 for Motherwell. Additionally, there is a 63% likelihood of over 2.5 goals and a 59% chance that both teams will score.

Recent form shows Dundee Utd with a record of D-W-D-W-W-D, indicating a relatively stable performance. In contrast, Motherwell has struggled significantly, recording six consecutive losses followed by a draw. Historically, Dundee Utd has faced Motherwell ten times, winning twice, while Motherwell has claimed seven victories. The confidence grade for this match is C.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Dundee Utd ↓ / Motherwell β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 6% 1 9% 11% 2 10% 10% 3 6% 7% 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 94%
2+ goals 81%
3+ goals 58%
No goals 6%

Dundee Utd and Motherwell expected goals

Dundee Utd 1.98
Motherwell 1.03

Total expected goals: 3.01

Dundee Utd and Motherwell attack and defence ratings

Dundee Utd

Attack 1.03 +3%
Defence 1.01 +1%

Motherwell

Attack 0.85 -15%
Defence 1.24 +24%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 13 fixtures

Scotland Premiership

Before and after this match

Dundee Utd vs Motherwell markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Dundee Utd 49.5% 2.02 +3.0% 2.08
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 57.9% 1.73 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 56.4% 1.77 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 75.4% 1.33 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 41.5% 2.41 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Dundee Utd49.5%
Draw24.6%
Motherwell25.9%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.557.9%
Under 2.542.1%
Both teams to scoreYes56.4%
No43.6%
Double chance1X (home or draw)74.1%
12 (either side)75.4%
X2 (draw or away)50.5%
Handicap -1Dundee Utd win35.8%
Push (exactly one goal)22.7%
Loss41.5%
Correct score (top 3)1-111.1%
2-110.0%
2-09.7%

Dundee Utd vs Motherwell stats

Dundee Utd and Motherwell recent form

newest first
Dundee Utd DWDWWD
Motherwell WDLLLL

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Dundee Utd and Motherwell season so far

league record

Dundee Utd record

  • They have won 4 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 11 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 11 matches.
  • 32% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Motherwell record

  • They have won 3 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
  • They average 1.7 goals per game on the road against 0.7 at home.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 12 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 5 of 12 matches.
  • They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).

Dundee Utd vs Motherwell head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

2Dundee Utd wins 1Draws 7Motherwell wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-09-02MotherwellDundee UtdScotland Premiership3-0
2026-02-28MotherwellDundee UtdScotland Premiership2-0
2025-12-13Dundee UtdMotherwellScotland Premiership0-0
2025-10-29MotherwellDundee UtdScotland Premiership2-0
2025-02-22Dundee UtdMotherwellPremiership1-0
2024-12-14MotherwellDundee UtdPremiership4-3
2024-10-30Dundee UtdMotherwellPremiership1-2
2024-09-20MotherwellDundee UtdLeague Cup2-1
2023-05-28MotherwellDundee UtdPremiership3-2
2023-04-15MotherwellDundee UtdPremiership1-2

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Dundee Utd vs Motherwell odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 46.3%, draw 25.1%, away 28.7%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.03 3.72 3.24
Bet365 2.00 3.75 3.40
BetVictor 1.95 3.70 3.20
Betano 2.05 3.75 3.40
Betfair 2.05 3.75 3.20
Dafabet 2.08 3.80 3.35
Marathonbet 2.01 3.72 3.24
Pinnacle 2.03 3.78 3.44
SBO 2.02 3.24 2.89
William Hill 2.00 3.50 3.30

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.00 β€”
X 3.72 β–Ό -0.03
2 3.27 β–Ό -0.05

24 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Dundee Utd Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now