Scotland Premiership Β· Β·Matchday 13

ST Mirren vs Rangers

Garuda Lions Prediction: Rangers

0 – 1 Predicted score Β· 13% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.66 vs 0.82.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β€” Rangers is the favourite, not a value bet.

The SMiSA Stadium, Paisley

ST Mirren 15%
Draw 21%
Rangers 64%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Rangers wins
64%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
90%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
46%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
0 – 1
13% of simulated outcomes

ST Mirren vs Rangers overview

Garuda Lions analysis: ST Mirren vs Rangers

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityST MirrenDrawRangers
Model17.2%26.6%56.3%
Market14.2%19.7%66.0%
Final15.0%21.4%63.6%
Edge+0.7%+1.7%-2.4%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Rangers

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.66 vs 0.82.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 1.45, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -7.8% per unit staked (our 63.6% Γ— 1.45 βˆ’ 1).

ST Mirren vs Rangers match preview

In the upcoming match between ST Mirren and Rangers, the probabilities indicate a strong advantage for Rangers, with a 65% likelihood of victory compared to ST Mirren's 14%. The most likely scoreline projected by our model is 0-1, occurring at a rate of 13%. Rangers have shown solid recent form, going unbeaten in their last six matches, while ST Mirren has struggled, managing only one win in their last six outings.

The expected goals for this match suggest ST Mirren will generate around 0.82, while Rangers are forecasted to score approximately 1.66. Additionally, there is a 45% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 46% likelihood that both teams will score. In their last ten encounters, Rangers have dominated with six wins, while ST Mirren has secured two victories and two draws.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

ST Mirren ↓ / Rangers β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 10% 13% 12% 6% 1 13% 9% 2 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 90%
2+ goals 72%
3+ goals 45%
No goals 10%

ST Mirren and Rangers expected goals

ST Mirren 0.82
Rangers 1.66

Total expected goals: 2.48

ST Mirren and Rangers attack and defence ratings

ST Mirren

Attack 0.73 -27%
Defence 1.14 +14%

Rangers

Attack 1.21 +21%
Defence 0.72 -28%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 13 fixtures

Scotland Premiership

Before and after this match

ST Mirren vs Rangers markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Rangers 63.6% 1.57 -2.4% 1.45
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 54.9% 1.82 β€” β€”
Both teams to score No 53.6% 1.87 β€” β€”
Double chance X2 (draw or away) 85.0% 1.18 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 43.7% 2.29 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2ST Mirren15.0%
Draw21.4%
Rangers63.6%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.545.1%
Under 2.554.9%
Both teams to scoreYes46.4%
No53.6%
Double chance1X (home or draw)36.4%
12 (either side)78.6%
X2 (draw or away)85.0%
Handicap -1Rangers win31.6%
Push (exactly one goal)24.6%
Loss43.7%
Correct score (top 3)0-112.8%
1-112.5%
0-211.6%

ST Mirren vs Rangers stats

ST Mirren and Rangers recent form

newest first
ST Mirren LDWLLL
Rangers DWDWWW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

ST Mirren and Rangers season so far

league record

ST Mirren record

  • They have won 4 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They average 1.3 goals per game at home against 0.7 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 12 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 12 matches.
  • 53% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Rangers record

  • They have won 7 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 1.5 on the road.
  • They have kept 5 clean sheets in 11 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 6 matches.
  • 35% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

ST Mirren vs Rangers head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

2ST Mirren wins 2Draws 6Rangers wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-09-09RangersST MirrenScotland Premiership1-0
2026-08-16RangersST MirrenLeague Cup5-1
2026-03-15ST MirrenRangersScotland Premiership0-1
2025-12-30RangersST MirrenScotland Premiership2-1
2025-08-24ST MirrenRangersScotland Premiership1-1
2025-04-26ST MirrenRangersPremiership2-2
2025-02-22RangersST MirrenPremiership0-2
2024-12-26ST MirrenRangersPremiership2-1
2024-10-27RangersST MirrenPremiership2-1
2024-04-28ST MirrenRangersPremiership1-2

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

ST Mirren vs Rangers odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 14.3%, draw 19.5%, away 66.2%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 6.55 4.80 1.41
Bet365 6.50 4.50 1.44
BetVictor 6.50 4.50 1.40
Betano 6.40 4.85 1.45
Betfair 6.50 4.75 1.40
Dafabet 6.40 5.00 1.45
Marathonbet 6.55 4.80 1.40
Pinnacle 7.06 4.91 1.41
SBO 5.80 4.22 1.36
William Hill 6.50 4.60 1.40

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 6.53 β–Ό -2.07
X 4.70 β–Ό -0.80
2 1.40 β–² +0.10

24 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 2 Rangers Predicted score 0 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now