Sekhukhune United
vs
Marumo Gallants
Garuda Lions Prediction: Sekhukhune United
1 – 0 Predicted score · 13% model probability
Sekhukhune United vs Marumo Gallants overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Sekhukhune United vs Marumo Gallants
| Probability | Sekhukhune United | Draw | Marumo Gallants |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 59.3% | 25.7% | 15.1% |
| Market | — | — | — |
| Final | 59.3% | 25.7% | 15.1% |
| Edge | — | — | — |
Why Sekhukhune United
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.72 vs 0.76.
- Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.
Sekhukhune United vs Marumo Gallants match preview
Sekhukhune United is favored in their upcoming match against Marumo Gallants, with a 59% probability of winning according to our model. The expected goals for Sekhukhune United stand at 1.72, while Marumo Gallants is projected to score 0.76. The most likely scoreline is 1-0, occurring with a 13% likelihood.
Recent form shows Sekhukhune United with a mixed record of W-D-D-L-W-L, while Marumo Gallants has struggled, losing their last six matches. The head-to-head record in their last two encounters indicates no wins for either team, with two draws. Both teams have a 45% probability of scoring, and there is a 45% chance of over 2.5 goals being scored in the match.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Sekhukhune United and Marumo Gallants expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.47
Sekhukhune United and Marumo Gallants attack and defence ratings
Sekhukhune United
Marumo Gallants
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 8 fixtures
Before and after this match
Sekhukhune United vs Marumo Gallants markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Sekhukhune United | 59.3% | 1.69 | — | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 55.1% | 1.82 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | No | 55.4% | 1.81 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 84.9% | 1.18 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 40.7% | 2.46 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Sekhukhune United | 59.3% |
| Draw | 25.7% | |
| Marumo Gallants | 15.1% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 44.9% |
| Under 2.5 | 55.1% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 44.6% |
| No | 55.4% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 84.9% |
| 12 (either side) | 74.3% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 40.7% | |
| Handicap -1 | Sekhukhune United win | 34.2% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 25.0% | |
| Loss | 40.7% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-0 | 13.4% |
| 2-0 | 12.4% | |
| 1-1 | 12.0% |
Sekhukhune United vs Marumo Gallants stats
Sekhukhune United and Marumo Gallants recent form
| WDDLWL | |
| LLDLLL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Sekhukhune United and Marumo Gallants season so far
Sekhukhune United record
- They have won 2 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 0.7 goals per match.
- They average 1.0 goals per game at home against 0.3 on the road.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 6 matches.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 6 matches.
Marumo Gallants record
- They have won 0 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
- They average 1.3 goals per game at home against 0.3 on the road.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 6 matches.
- 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Sekhukhune United vs Marumo Gallants head-to-head
Last 2 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-25 | Sekhukhune United | Marumo Gallants | Premier Soccer League | 1-1 |
| 2025-11-22 | Marumo Gallants | Sekhukhune United | Premier Soccer League | 1-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.