Kaizer Chiefs
vs
Stellenbosch
Garuda Lions Prediction: Kaizer Chiefs
1 β 0 Predicted score Β· 15% model probability
Kaizer Chiefs vs Stellenbosch overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Kaizer Chiefs vs Stellenbosch
| Probability | Kaizer Chiefs | Draw | Stellenbosch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 44.7% | 32.3% | 23.0% |
| Market | β | β | β |
| Final | 44.7% | 32.3% | 23.0% |
| Edge | β | β | β |
Why Kaizer Chiefs
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.22 vs 0.80.
Kaizer Chiefs vs Stellenbosch match preview
Kaizer Chiefs are set to face Stellenbosch in the Premier Soccer League, with a kickoff scheduled for October 13, 2026. According to our model, the probability of a Kaizer Chiefs victory stands at 45%, while a draw is estimated at 32%, and Stellenbosch has a 23% chance of winning. The most likely scoreline predicted is 1-0 in favor of Kaizer Chiefs, with an expected goals tally of 1.22 for them and 0.80 for Stellenbosch.
In terms of recent form, Kaizer Chiefs have recorded two draws and a win in their last five matches, while Stellenbosch has achieved two draws and two wins in the same timeframe. The head-to-head record from the last two encounters shows one win for each team. Our model indicates a 33% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 40% chance of both teams scoring. The confidence grade for this match is C.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Kaizer Chiefs and Stellenbosch expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.02
Kaizer Chiefs and Stellenbosch attack and defence ratings
Kaizer Chiefs
Stellenbosch
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 8 fixtures
Before and after this match
Kaizer Chiefs vs Stellenbosch markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Kaizer Chiefs | 44.7% | 2.24 | β | β |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 67.0% | 1.49 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | No | 59.8% | 1.67 | β | β |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 77.0% | 1.30 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 55.3% | 1.81 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Kaizer Chiefs | 44.7% |
| Draw | 32.3% | |
| Stellenbosch | 23.0% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 33.0% |
| Under 2.5 | 67.0% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 40.2% |
| No | 59.8% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 77.0% |
| 12 (either side) | 67.7% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 55.3% | |
| Handicap -1 | Kaizer Chiefs win | 20.6% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 24.2% | |
| Loss | 55.3% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-0 | 14.9% |
| 0-0 | 14.5% | |
| 1-1 | 14.2% |
Kaizer Chiefs vs Stellenbosch stats
Kaizer Chiefs and Stellenbosch recent form
| DDWDDW | |
| WDDLWD |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Kaizer Chiefs and Stellenbosch season so far
Kaizer Chiefs record
- They have won 3 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.
- They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 1.5 on the road.
Stellenbosch record
- They have won 2 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 7 matches.
Kaizer Chiefs vs Stellenbosch head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-24 | Kaizer Chiefs | Stellenbosch | Premier Soccer League | 1-2 |
| 2026-02-04 | Stellenbosch | Kaizer Chiefs | Cup | 2-1 |
| 2025-10-05 | Stellenbosch | Kaizer Chiefs | League Cup | 0-0 |
| 2025-08-10 | Stellenbosch | Kaizer Chiefs | Premier Soccer League | 0-2 |
| 2025-03-08 | Stellenbosch | Kaizer Chiefs | Cup | 1-3 |
| 2025-02-07 | Stellenbosch | Kaizer Chiefs | Premier Soccer League | 0-1 |
| 2025-01-08 | Kaizer Chiefs | Stellenbosch | Premier Soccer League | 2-1 |
| 2024-04-02 | Kaizer Chiefs | Stellenbosch | Premier Soccer League | 0-1 |
| 2023-08-30 | Stellenbosch | Kaizer Chiefs | Premier Soccer League | 0-2 |
| 2023-04-01 | Kaizer Chiefs | Stellenbosch | Premier Soccer League | 2-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.