Al Wahda FC
vs
Al Ain
Garuda Lions Prediction: Al Ain
1 β 2 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.84 vs 1.00.
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β Al Ain is the favourite, not a value bet.
Al Wahda FC vs Al Ain overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Al Wahda FC vs Al Ain
| Probability | Al Wahda FC | Draw | Al Ain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 19.3% | 24.9% | 55.9% |
| Market | 22.0% | 24.4% | 53.6% |
| Final | 21.3% | 24.5% | 54.2% |
| Edge | -0.7% | +0.1% | +0.6% |
Why Al Ain
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.84 vs 1.00.
Best available price on the pick: 1.78, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -3.5% per unit staked (our 54.2% Γ 1.78 β 1).
Al Wahda FC vs Al Ain match preview
In the upcoming match between Al Wahda FC and Al Ain, the probabilities indicate a strong advantage for Al Ain, with a 56% chance of victory compared to Al Wahda FC's 19%. The most likely scoreline predicted by the model is 1-2, occurring with a 10% probability. Both teams have a 54% likelihood of scoring, suggesting an engaging contest, while the expected goals are 1.00 for Al Wahda FC and 1.84 for Al Ain.
Recent form shows Al Wahda FC with four wins followed by two losses, while Al Ain has bounced back with three wins and a draw after a loss. In their last two encounters, Al Ain has secured one win and the teams have drawn once, indicating a competitive rivalry. The confidence grade for this matchup is C, reflecting some uncertainty in the outcome.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Al Wahda FC and Al Ain expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.84
Al Wahda FC and Al Ain attack and defence ratings
Al Wahda FC
Al Ain
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 8 fixtures
Before and after this match
Al Wahda FC vs Al Ain markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Al Ain | 54.2% | 1.84 | +0.6% | 1.78 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 53.9% | 1.86 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 54.2% | 1.84 | β | β |
| Double chance | X2 (draw or away) | 78.7% | 1.27 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 44.1% | 2.27 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Al Wahda FC | 21.3% |
| Draw | 24.5% | |
| Al Ain | 54.2% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 53.9% |
| Under 2.5 | 46.1% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 54.2% |
| No | 45.8% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 45.8% |
| 12 (either side) | 75.5% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 78.7% | |
| Handicap -1 | Al Ain win | 32.8% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 23.1% | |
| Loss | 44.1% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 11.9% |
| 1-2 | 9.9% | |
| 0-2 | 9.9% |
Al Wahda FC vs Al Ain stats
Al Wahda FC and Al Ain recent form
| WWWWLL | |
| LDWWWW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Al Wahda FC and Al Ain season so far
Al Wahda FC record
- They have won 4 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
Al Ain record
- They have won 4 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 2.0 goals per match.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
Al Wahda FC vs Al Ain head-to-head
Last 2 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-17 | Al Wahda FC | Al Ain | United Arab Emirates Pro League | 0-1 |
| 2026-01-17 | Al Ain | Al Wahda FC | United Arab Emirates Pro League | 2-2 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Al Wahda FC vs Al Ain odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 22.0%, draw 24.4%, away 53.6%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 4.24 | 3.74 | 1.66 |
| Bet365 | 3.90 | 3.60 | 1.70 |
| BetVictor | 4.20 | 3.70 | 1.70 |
| Betano | 4.00 | 3.75 | 1.78 |
| Betfair | 4.20 | 3.80 | 1.67 |
| Dafabet | 4.00 | 3.85 | 1.75 |
| Marathonbet | 4.15 | 3.74 | 1.64 |
| Pinnacle | 4.28 | 3.95 | 1.72 |
| William Hill | 4.00 | 3.60 | 1.70 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
11 snapshots recorded, from .