Austria Salzburg
vs
FC BW Linz
Garuda Lions Prediction: FC BW Linz
1 β 2 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability
Austria Salzburg vs FC BW Linz overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Austria Salzburg vs FC BW Linz
| Probability | Austria Salzburg | Draw | FC BW Linz |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 26.2% | 23.3% | 50.5% |
| Market | β | β | β |
| Final | 26.2% | 23.3% | 50.5% |
| Edge | β | β | β |
Why FC BW Linz
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.03 vs 1.44.
- Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
Austria Salzburg vs FC BW Linz match preview
Austria Salzburg faces FC BW Linz in the 2. Liga with the match set to kick off on October 23, 2026. According to our model, Austria Salzburg has a 26% chance of winning, while FC BW Linz holds a 50% probability. The most likely scoreline is projected to be 1-2, with an expected goals tally of 1.44 for Austria Salzburg and 2.02 for FC BW Linz.
In terms of recent form, Austria Salzburg has recorded two wins, one draw, and three losses in their last six matches, while FC BW Linz has achieved three wins, two losses, and one draw in the same period. Additionally, our model predicts a high likelihood of over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring, both at 67%. The confidence grade for this matchup is C.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Austria Salzburg and FC BW Linz expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.47
Austria Salzburg and FC BW Linz attack and defence ratings
Austria Salzburg
FC BW Linz
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 10 fixtures
- SV Kapfenberg vs SKN ST. Polten β team news & stats
- SKU Amstetten vs Rapid Wien II
- Austria Vienna (Am) v Sturm Graz II β match page
- First Vienna vs Floridsdorfer AC β team news & stats
- WSPG Wels vs Voitsberg
- Admira Wacker v Wacker Innsbruck β match page
- FC Liefering vs Schwarz-WeiΓ Bregenz β team news & stats
Before and after this match
Austria Salzburg vs FC BW Linz markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | FC BW Linz | 50.5% | 1.98 | β | β |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 67.3% | 1.49 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 67.1% | 1.49 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 76.7% | 1.30 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 49.5% | 2.02 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Austria Salzburg | 26.2% |
| Draw | 23.3% | |
| FC BW Linz | 50.5% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 67.3% |
| Under 2.5 | 32.7% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 67.1% |
| No | 32.9% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 49.5% |
| 12 (either side) | 76.7% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 73.8% | |
| Handicap -1 | FC BW Linz win | 30.0% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 20.4% | |
| Loss | 49.5% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 10.0% |
| 1-2 | 9.2% | |
| 2-2 | 6.6% |
Austria Salzburg vs FC BW Linz stats
Austria Salzburg and FC BW Linz recent form
| WWLDLL | |
| DWWLLW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Austria Salzburg and FC BW Linz season so far
Austria Salzburg record
- They have won 4 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 2.0 goals per match.
- They average 3.0 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.
- 42% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
FC BW Linz record
- They have won 6 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 2.6 goals per match.
- They average 3.8 goals per game at home against 1.5 on the road.
- They have kept 4 clean sheets in 8 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.