FC BW Linz
vs
FC Liefering
4 – 1 Full time
FC BW Linz vs FC Liefering overview
Garuda Lions analysis: FC BW Linz vs FC Liefering
| Probability | FC BW Linz | Draw | FC Liefering |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 62.3% | 19.0% | 18.7% |
| Market | 66.1% | 18.4% | 15.5% |
| Final | 65.2% | 18.5% | 16.3% |
| Edge | -3.8% | +0.6% | +3.1% |
Why FC BW Linz
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.61 vs 1.43.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
FC BW Linz and FC Liefering expected goals
Total expected goals: 4.04
FC BW Linz and FC Liefering attack and defence ratings
FC BW Linz
FC Liefering
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
FC BW Linz vs FC Liefering: result vs prediction
FC BW Linz 4 – 1 FC Liefering
| Market | Outcome |
|---|---|
| 1X2 pick | ✓ Correct |
| Over/Under 2.5 pick | ✓ Correct |
| BTTS pick | ✓ Correct |
Other Matchday 9 fixtures
Before and after this match
FC BW Linz vs FC Liefering markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | FC BW Linz | 65.2% | 1.53 | -3.8% | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 76.7% | 1.30 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 71.0% | 1.41 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 83.7% | 1.20 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | FC BW Linz win | 42.4% | 2.36 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | FC BW Linz | 65.2% |
| Draw | 18.5% | |
| FC Liefering | 16.3% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 76.7% |
| Under 2.5 | 23.3% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 71.0% |
| No | 29.0% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 83.7% |
| 12 (either side) | 81.5% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 34.8% | |
| Handicap -1 | FC BW Linz win | 42.4% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 19.8% | |
| Loss | 37.8% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 2-1 | 8.6% |
| 3-1 | 7.5% | |
| 1-1 | 7.2% |
FC BW Linz vs FC Liefering stats
FC BW Linz and FC Liefering recent form
| DWWLLW | |
| WLLWWD |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
FC BW Linz and FC Liefering going into this match
FC BW Linz record
- They have won 6 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 2.6 goals per match.
- They average 3.8 goals per game at home against 1.5 on the road.
- They have kept 4 clean sheets in 8 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
FC Liefering record
- They have won 4 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 2.1 goals per match.
FC BW Linz vs FC Liefering head-to-head
Last 9 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-04-14 | FC Liefering | FC BW Linz | 2. Liga | 2-2 |
| 2022-10-29 | FC BW Linz | FC Liefering | 2. Liga | 4-0 |
| 2022-05-13 | FC BW Linz | FC Liefering | 2. Liga | 3-0 |
| 2021-11-06 | FC Liefering | FC BW Linz | 2. Liga | 0-0 |
| 2021-05-23 | FC Liefering | FC BW Linz | 2. Liga | 1-1 |
| 2021-02-19 | FC BW Linz | FC Liefering | 2. Liga | 1-0 |
| 2019-12-01 | FC Liefering | FC BW Linz | 2. Liga | 5-1 |
| 2019-11-22 | FC BW Linz | FC Liefering | 2. Liga | 2-4 |
| 2019-04-26 | FC Liefering | FC BW Linz | 2. Liga | 2-4 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
FC BW Linz vs FC Liefering odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 65.8%, draw 18.3%, away 16.0%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.40 | 5.05 | 5.96 |
| Bet365 | 1.40 | 4.75 | 5.50 |
| BetVictor | 1.36 | 5.00 | 6.50 |
| Betano | 1.42 | 5.10 | 5.60 |
| Betfair | 1.33 | 5.00 | 6.00 |
| Dafabet | 1.43 | 5.20 | 5.60 |
| Marathonbet | 1.39 | 5.05 | 5.90 |
| Pinnacle | 1.40 | 5.73 | 6.00 |
| SBO | 1.36 | 4.49 | 5.22 |
| William Hill | 1.36 | 5.00 | 5.50 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
13 snapshots recorded, from .