2. Liga · Full time ·Matchday 8

Austria Salzburg vs Floridsdorfer AC

2 – 1 Full time

9′T. Crnkic
9′M. Maier
34′C. Huetz
35′N. Schneider
53′L. Kronberger
54′T. Geris
56′C. Gebauer
56′M. Neumann
59′N. Schneider
59′N. Schneider
62′M. VucenovicJ. Taieb
65′M. EderT. Rohrmoser
71′T. Rohrmoser
73′T. Geris
74′L. KronbergerN. Lukasser Weitlaner
80′T. OsmaniF. Hafenscher
82′L. MeislT. Schandl
86′T. Rohrmoser
89′T. GlavanT. Lerchbacher
89′L. PiskuleJ. Richards
90′C. Huetz

Max-Aicher-Stadion, SalzburgReferee: D. Pfister

Austria Salzburg 32%
Draw 25%
Floridsdorfer AC 43%

Confidence: Low  ·  model-only, no market odds

Austria Salzburg vs Floridsdorfer AC overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Austria Salzburg vs Floridsdorfer AC

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityAustria SalzburgDrawFloridsdorfer AC
Model31.8%25.0%43.2%
Market———
Final31.8%25.0%43.2%
Edge———

Confidence: Low

Why Floridsdorfer AC

  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Austria Salzbu ↓ / Floridsdorfer → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 6% 6% 1 11% 9% 2 8% 7% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 95%
2+ goals 85%
3+ goals 63%
No goals 5%

Austria Salzburg and Floridsdorfer AC expected goals

Austria Salzburg 1.50
Floridsdorfer AC 1.76

Total expected goals: 3.26

Austria Salzburg and Floridsdorfer AC attack and defence ratings

Austria Salzburg

Attack 1.18 +18%
Defence 1.19 +19%

Floridsdorfer AC

Attack 1.15 +15%
Defence 0.84 -16%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Austria Salzburg vs Floridsdorfer AC: result vs prediction

Austria Salzburg 2 – 1 Floridsdorfer AC

MarketOutcome
1X2 pick✗ Incorrect
Over/Under 2.5 pick✓ Correct
BTTS pick✓ Correct

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

2. Liga

Before and after this match

Austria Salzburg vs Floridsdorfer AC markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Floridsdorfer AC 43.2% 2.32 — —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 63.3% 1.58 — —
Both teams to score Yes 65.3% 1.53 — —
Double chance 12 (either side) 75.0% 1.33 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 56.8% 1.76 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Austria Salzburg31.8%
Draw25.0%
Floridsdorfer AC43.2%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.563.3%
Under 2.536.7%
Both teams to scoreYes65.3%
No34.7%
Double chance1X (home or draw)56.8%
12 (either side)75.0%
X2 (draw or away)68.2%
Handicap -1Floridsdorfer AC win23.6%
Push (exactly one goal)19.6%
Loss56.8%
Correct score (top 3)1-111.1%
1-28.9%
2-17.6%

Austria Salzburg vs Floridsdorfer AC stats

Austria Salzburg and Floridsdorfer AC recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Austria Salzburg and Floridsdorfer AC going into this match

league record before kick-off

Austria Salzburg record

  • They have won 3 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 2.0 goals per match.
  • They average 3.3 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.
  • 52% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Floridsdorfer AC record

  • They have won 4 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.9 goals per match.
  • They average 2.2 goals per game at home against 1.3 on the road.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 7 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).

Austria Salzburg vs Floridsdorfer AC head-to-head

Last 6 meetings

2Austria Salzburg wins 1Draws 3Floridsdorfer AC wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-02-28Austria SalzburgFloridsdorfer AC2. Liga0-1
2025-08-23Floridsdorfer ACAustria Salzburg2. Liga1-2
2016-05-06Floridsdorfer ACAustria Salzburg2. Liga2-1
2016-03-15Austria SalzburgFloridsdorfer AC2. Liga0-1
2015-10-20Floridsdorfer ACAustria Salzburg2. Liga2-2
2015-08-14Austria SalzburgFloridsdorfer AC2. Liga2-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Austria Salzburg vs Floridsdorfer AC odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.