Austria Vienna (Am)
vs
First Vienna
Garuda Lions Prediction: Austria Vienna (Am)
2 β 1 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.91 vs 1.51.
- RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.
Austria Vienna (Am) vs First Vienna overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Austria Vienna (Am) vs First Vienna
| Probability | Austria Vienna (Am) | Draw | First Vienna |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 46.2% | 24.0% | 29.7% |
| Market | β | β | β |
| Final | 46.2% | 24.0% | 29.7% |
| Edge | β | β | β |
Why Austria Vienna (Am)
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.91 vs 1.51.
Austria Vienna (Am) vs First Vienna match preview
Austria Vienna (Am) hosts First Vienna in a matchup where the probabilities suggest a competitive encounter. According to our model, Austria Vienna (Am) has a 46% chance of winning, while First Vienna stands at 30%, and a draw is estimated at 24%. The most likely scoreline is 2-1 in favor of Austria Vienna (Am), with an expected goals tally of 1.91 for them compared to 1.51 for First Vienna.
Both teams show a tendency for high-scoring games, with a 66% likelihood of over 2.5 goals and a 67% chance of both teams scoring. Recent form indicates Austria Vienna (Am) has won four of their last six matches, while First Vienna has also been strong, winning four of their last six. The head-to-head record is balanced, with each team securing three wins in their last nine encounters.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Austria Vienna (Am) and First Vienna expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.42
Austria Vienna (Am) and First Vienna attack and defence ratings
Austria Vienna (Am)
First Vienna
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 12 fixtures
- FC Liefering v Austria Salzburg β match page
- SKU Amstetten vs Wacker Innsbruck β team news & stats
- Admira Wacker vs SKN ST. Polten
- Schwarz-WeiΓ Bregenz vs Rapid Wien II β team news & stats
- WSPG Wels vs Sturm Graz II
- FC BW Linz v Floridsdorfer AC β match page
- Voitsberg v SV Kapfenberg β match page
Before and after this match
Austria Vienna (Am) vs First Vienna markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Austria Vienna (Am) | 46.2% | 2.16 | β | β |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 66.4% | 1.51 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 67.3% | 1.49 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 76.0% | 1.32 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 53.8% | 1.86 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Austria Vienna (Am) | 46.2% |
| Draw | 24.0% | |
| First Vienna | 29.7% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 66.4% |
| Under 2.5 | 33.6% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 67.3% |
| No | 32.7% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 70.3% |
| 12 (either side) | 76.0% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 53.8% | |
| Handicap -1 | Austria Vienna (Am) win | 26.4% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 19.9% | |
| Loss | 53.8% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 10.4% |
| 2-1 | 9.0% | |
| 1-2 | 7.1% |
Austria Vienna (Am) vs First Vienna stats
Austria Vienna (Am) and First Vienna recent form
| WWDWWL | |
| LLWWWW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Austria Vienna (Am) and First Vienna season so far
Austria Vienna (Am) record
- They have won 7 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.
- They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 1.4 on the road.
- They have kept 4 clean sheets in 11 matches.
- They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).
- 44% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
First Vienna record
- They have won 8 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 1.9 goals per match.
- They have kept 5 clean sheets in 11 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 7 matches.
Austria Vienna (Am) vs First Vienna head-to-head
Last 9 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-15 | First Vienna | Austria Vienna (Am) | 2. Liga | 0-2 |
| 2025-09-13 | Austria Vienna (Am) | First Vienna | 2. Liga | 1-1 |
| 2023-03-03 | Austria Vienna (Am) | First Vienna | 2. Liga | 0-2 |
| 2022-10-16 | First Vienna | Austria Vienna (Am) | 2. Liga | 0-1 |
| 2017-10-13 | Austria Vienna (Am) | First Vienna | Regionalliga - Ost | 2-0 |
| 2017-05-19 | Austria Vienna (Am) | First Vienna | Regionalliga - Ost | 0-2 |
| 2016-10-28 | First Vienna | Austria Vienna (Am) | Regionalliga - Ost | 1-1 |
| 2016-03-11 | First Vienna | Austria Vienna (Am) | Regionalliga - Ost | 2-1 |
| 2015-08-14 | Austria Vienna (Am) | First Vienna | Regionalliga - Ost | 0-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.