2. Liga Β· Β·Matchday 12

WSPG Wels vs Sturm Graz II

Garuda Lions Prediction: WSPG Wels

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 8% model probability

  • WhyBetter recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β€” WSPG Wels is the favourite, not a value bet.

Huber-Arena, WelsReferee: S. Ebner

WSPG Wels 41%
Draw 25%
Sturm Graz II 34%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance WSPG Wels wins
41%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
96%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
69%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
8% of simulated outcomes

WSPG Wels vs Sturm Graz II overview

Garuda Lions analysis: WSPG Wels vs Sturm Graz II

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityWSPG WelsDrawSturm Graz II
Model38.8%24.1%37.1%
Market42.4%24.9%32.7%
Final41.5%24.7%33.8%
Edge-0.9%-0.2%+1.1%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why WSPG Wels

  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 2.27, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -5.8% per unit staked (our 41.5% Γ— 2.27 βˆ’ 1).

WSPG Wels vs Sturm Graz II match preview

WSPG Wels will face Sturm Graz II in a 2. Liga match on November 7, 2026. According to our model, WSPG Wels has a 45% probability of winning, while Sturm Graz II stands at 31%. The most likely scoreline is predicted to be 2-1 in favor of WSPG Wels, with an expected goals tally of 1.97 for WSPG Wels and 1.63 for Sturm Graz II.

Both teams have shown a tendency to score, with our model indicating a 70% chance for over 2.5 goals and for both teams to score. In recent form, WSPG Wels has recorded two wins in their last six matches, while Sturm Graz II has struggled with three losses in their last six. In their last two encounters, WSPG Wels has emerged victorious on both occasions.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

WSPG Wels ↓ / Sturm Graz II β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 10% 8% 2 8% 7% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 96%
2+ goals 87%
3+ goals 68%
No goals 4%

WSPG Wels and Sturm Graz II expected goals

WSPG Wels 1.78
Sturm Graz II 1.74

Total expected goals: 3.51

WSPG Wels and Sturm Graz II attack and defence ratings

WSPG Wels

Attack 0.91 -9%
Defence 1.34 +34%

Sturm Graz II

Attack 0.99 -1%
Defence 1.29 +29%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 12 fixtures

2. Liga

Before and after this match

WSPG Wels vs Sturm Graz II markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 WSPG Wels 41.5% 2.41 -0.9% 2.27
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 68.2% 1.47 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 69.4% 1.44 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 75.3% 1.33 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 61.2% 1.63 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2WSPG Wels41.5%
Draw24.7%
Sturm Graz II33.8%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.568.2%
Under 2.531.8%
Both teams to scoreYes69.4%
No30.6%
Double chance1X (home or draw)66.2%
12 (either side)75.3%
X2 (draw or away)58.5%
Handicap -1WSPG Wels win20.8%
Push (exactly one goal)18.0%
Loss61.2%
Correct score (top 3)1-110.1%
2-18.2%
1-28.0%

WSPG Wels vs Sturm Graz II stats

WSPG Wels and Sturm Graz II recent form

newest first
WSPG Wels LWLDWL
Sturm Graz II WLLLDD

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

WSPG Wels and Sturm Graz II season so far

league record

WSPG Wels record

  • They have won 2 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
  • They average 1.6 goals per game on the road against 1.0 at home.
  • 37% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Sturm Graz II record

  • They have won 3 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
  • They average 2.2 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 11 matches.

WSPG Wels vs Sturm Graz II head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

2WSPG Wels wins 0Draws 0Sturm Graz II wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-05-08WSPG WelsSturm Graz II2. Liga2-0
2025-11-22Sturm Graz IIWSPG Wels2. Liga0-3

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

WSPG Wels vs Sturm Graz II odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 42.4%, draw 24.9%, away 32.7%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.17 3.85 2.82
Bet365 2.25 3.70 2.62
BetVictor 2.15 3.70 2.80
Betano 2.27 3.50 2.82
Dafabet 2.19 3.80 2.85
Marathonbet 2.15 3.85 2.81
Pinnacle 2.19 3.94 2.85
SBO 2.11 3.36 2.64
William Hill 2.15 3.60 2.75

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.17 β€”
X 3.70 β–Ό -0.15
2 2.81 β–² +0.01

8 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 WSPG Wels Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now