FC Liefering
vs
Austria Salzburg
Garuda Lions Prediction: Austria Salzburg
1 β 2 Predicted score Β· 8% model probability
- WhyBetter recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β Austria Salzburg is the favourite, not a value bet.
FC Liefering vs Austria Salzburg overview
Garuda Lions analysis: FC Liefering vs Austria Salzburg
| Probability | FC Liefering | Draw | Austria Salzburg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 37.6% | 22.4% | 39.9% |
| Market | 36.6% | 24.3% | 39.1% |
| Final | 36.9% | 23.8% | 39.3% |
| Edge | +0.3% | -0.5% | +0.2% |
Why Austria Salzburg
- Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
Best available price on the pick: 2.39, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -6.1% per unit staked (our 39.3% Γ 2.39 β 1).
FC Liefering vs Austria Salzburg match preview
FC Liefering faces Austria Salzburg in a matchup where both teams show competitive probabilities, with Austria Salzburg slightly favored at 40% compared to FC Liefering's 38%. The most likely scoreline predicted is 1-2, with an 8% likelihood. Both teams are expected to contribute to an exciting match, with a 75% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 75% probability that both teams will score.
In terms of recent form, FC Liefering has recorded a mixed bag with a W-D-L-W-L-L streak, while Austria Salzburg has shown slightly better consistency with a W-L-W-W-L-D record. Historically, FC Liefering has had the upper hand in their last ten encounters, securing 6 wins, while Austria Salzburg has only managed 1 win. The expected goals for the match are closely matched, with FC Liefering at 1.93 and Austria Salzburg at 1.99.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
FC Liefering and Austria Salzburg expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.92
FC Liefering and Austria Salzburg attack and defence ratings
FC Liefering
Austria Salzburg
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 12 fixtures
Before and after this match
FC Liefering vs Austria Salzburg markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Austria Salzburg | 39.3% | 2.54 | +0.2% | 2.39 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 75.0% | 1.33 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 74.6% | 1.34 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 76.2% | 1.31 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 60.1% | 1.66 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | FC Liefering | 36.9% |
| Draw | 23.8% | |
| Austria Salzburg | 39.3% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 75.0% |
| Under 2.5 | 25.0% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 74.6% |
| No | 25.4% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 60.7% |
| 12 (either side) | 76.2% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 63.1% | |
| Handicap -1 | Austria Salzburg win | 22.4% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 17.5% | |
| Loss | 60.1% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 8.4% |
| 1-2 | 7.6% | |
| 2-1 | 7.4% |
FC Liefering vs Austria Salzburg stats
FC Liefering and Austria Salzburg recent form
| WDLWLL | |
| WLWWLD |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
FC Liefering and Austria Salzburg season so far
FC Liefering record
- They have won 5 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 2.0 goals per match.
Austria Salzburg record
- They have won 6 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
- They average 2.5 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 11 matches.
- 35% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
FC Liefering vs Austria Salzburg head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-13 | Austria Salzburg | FC Liefering | 2. Liga | 2-0 |
| 2025-09-14 | FC Liefering | Austria Salzburg | 2. Liga | 3-2 |
| 2017-03-25 | Austria Salzburg | FC Liefering | Regionalliga - West | 0-2 |
| 2016-08-15 | FC Liefering | Austria Salzburg | Regionalliga - West | 3-1 |
| 2016-04-29 | Austria Salzburg | FC Liefering | 2. Liga | 0-0 |
| 2016-03-11 | FC Liefering | Austria Salzburg | 2. Liga | 4-0 |
| 2015-10-16 | Austria Salzburg | FC Liefering | 2. Liga | 2-2 |
| 2015-08-07 | FC Liefering | Austria Salzburg | 2. Liga | 5-3 |
| 2013-05-01 | FC Liefering | Austria Salzburg | Regionalliga - West | 1-0 |
| 2012-10-20 | Austria Salzburg | FC Liefering | Regionalliga - West | 1-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
FC Liefering vs Austria Salzburg odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 36.6%, draw 24.3%, away 39.1%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.51 | 3.74 | 2.38 |
| Bet365 | 2.50 | 3.90 | 2.30 |
| BetVictor | 2.50 | 3.90 | 2.30 |
| Betano | 2.55 | 3.80 | 2.37 |
| Betfair | 2.45 | 3.75 | 2.30 |
| Dafabet | 2.55 | 3.85 | 2.39 |
| Marathonbet | 2.51 | 3.74 | 2.38 |
| Pinnacle | 2.66 | 4.05 | 2.37 |
| SBO | 2.40 | 3.52 | 2.32 |
| William Hill | 2.50 | 3.60 | 2.30 |