FC BW Linz
vs
Floridsdorfer AC
Garuda Lions Prediction: FC BW Linz
2 β 0 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.78 vs 0.84.
- RiskGrade C: weaker evidence β both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.
FC BW Linz vs Floridsdorfer AC overview
Garuda Lions analysis: FC BW Linz vs Floridsdorfer AC
| Probability | FC BW Linz | Draw | Floridsdorfer AC |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 77.2% | 14.9% | 7.9% |
| Market | 62.4% | 21.1% | 16.5% |
| Final | 66.1% | 19.6% | 14.3% |
| Edge | +3.7% | -1.6% | -2.1% |
Why FC BW Linz
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.78 vs 0.84.
- Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
- The market prices FC BW Linz below our published probability: +3.7 percentage points of edge.
Best available price on the pick: 1.50, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -0.8% per unit staked (our 66.1% Γ 1.50 β 1).
FC BW Linz vs Floridsdorfer AC match preview
FC BW Linz enters the match against Floridsdorfer AC with a strong probability of winning at 77%, while the visitors have only an 8% chance of securing a victory. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-0, with an expected goals tally of 2.78 for FC BW Linz compared to 0.84 for Floridsdorfer AC. Additionally, there is a 70% likelihood of over 2.5 goals being scored in the match.
In terms of recent form, FC BW Linz has been performing well, with a record of W-W-W-D-W-W in their last six matches. Conversely, Floridsdorfer AC has struggled, recording D-L-L-L-W-L in their recent outings. With a confidence grade of C, the match presents an intriguing dynamic as Linz looks to maintain their momentum against a faltering opponent.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
FC BW Linz and Floridsdorfer AC expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.62
FC BW Linz and Floridsdorfer AC attack and defence ratings
FC BW Linz
Floridsdorfer AC
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 12 fixtures
Before and after this match
FC BW Linz vs Floridsdorfer AC markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | FC BW Linz | 66.1% | 1.51 | +3.7% | 1.50 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 70.1% | 1.43 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 53.9% | 1.86 | β | β |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 85.7% | 1.17 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | FC BW Linz win | 57.6% | 1.74 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | FC BW Linz | 66.1% |
| Draw | 19.6% | |
| Floridsdorfer AC | 14.3% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 70.1% |
| Under 2.5 | 29.9% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 53.9% |
| No | 46.1% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 85.7% |
| 12 (either side) | 80.4% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 33.9% | |
| Handicap -1 | FC BW Linz win | 57.6% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 19.6% | |
| Loss | 22.8% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 2-0 | 10.4% |
| 3-0 | 9.6% | |
| 2-1 | 8.7% |
FC BW Linz vs Floridsdorfer AC stats
FC BW Linz and Floridsdorfer AC recent form
| WWWDWW | |
| DLLLWL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
FC BW Linz and Floridsdorfer AC season so far
FC BW Linz record
- They have won 9 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 2.9 goals per match.
- They average 3.8 goals per game at home against 2.2 on the road.
- They have kept 6 clean sheets in 11 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
- They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).
- 31% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Floridsdorfer AC record
- They have won 4 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
- They average 1.8 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.
- They have kept 4 clean sheets in 11 matches.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 11 matches.
- They have converted 4 of 4 penalties (100%).
FC BW Linz vs Floridsdorfer AC head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-05-05 | FC BW Linz | Floridsdorfer AC | 2. Liga | 1-1 |
| 2022-10-02 | Floridsdorfer AC | FC BW Linz | 2. Liga | 2-1 |
| 2022-05-06 | Floridsdorfer AC | FC BW Linz | 2. Liga | 2-0 |
| 2021-10-30 | FC BW Linz | Floridsdorfer AC | 2. Liga | 0-2 |
| 2021-04-30 | FC BW Linz | Floridsdorfer AC | 2. Liga | 2-0 |
| 2020-11-27 | Floridsdorfer AC | FC BW Linz | 2. Liga | 4-1 |
| 2020-07-10 | Floridsdorfer AC | FC BW Linz | 2. Liga | 1-2 |
| 2019-10-18 | FC BW Linz | Floridsdorfer AC | 2. Liga | 2-3 |
| 2019-04-05 | Floridsdorfer AC | FC BW Linz | 2. Liga | 0-2 |
| 2018-08-31 | FC BW Linz | Floridsdorfer AC | 2. Liga | 5-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
FC BW Linz vs Floridsdorfer AC odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 62.4%, draw 21.1%, away 16.5%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.47 | 4.40 | 5.82 |
| Bet365 | 1.50 | 4.20 | 5.50 |
| BetVictor | 1.45 | 4.33 | 6.00 |
| Betano | 1.50 | 4.30 | 5.50 |
| Betfair | 1.47 | 4.33 | 5.50 |
| Dafabet | 1.50 | 4.50 | 5.60 |
| Marathonbet | 1.46 | 4.40 | 5.75 |
| Pinnacle | 1.44 | 4.73 | 6.10 |
| SBO | 1.44 | 3.91 | 5.03 |
| William Hill | 1.44 | 4.20 | 5.50 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
8 snapshots recorded, from .